Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RURALURB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q70. Which of the following best describes the place where you now live? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) A large city
  2) A suburb near a large city
  3) A small city or town
  4) A rural area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A large city 208 13.2% 13.2%
A suburb near a large city 441 27.9% 41.1%
A small city or town 597 37.8% 78.9%
A rural area 333 21.1% 100%
Missing 69
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
A large city 10.1%
23
16.9%
53
12.1%
41
14.1%
43
9.7%
20
14.4%
27
13.1%
207
A suburb near a large city 33.3%
76
27.7%
87
28.1%
95
27.5%
84
26.7%
55
24.1%
45
28.0%
442
A small city or town 38.2%
87
40.8%
128
38.5%
130
35.7%
109
33.5%
69
39.6%
74
37.8%
597
A rural area 18.4%
42
14.6%
46
21.3%
72
22.6%
69
30.1%
62
21.9%
41
21.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
314
100.0%
338
100.0%
305
100.0%
206
100.0%
187

1578


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
A large city 7.8%
9
8.8%
40
15.2%
66
12.3%
20
18.1%
38
17.1%
34
13.1%
207
A suburb near a large city 19.8%
23
21.1%
96
28.4%
123
24.7%
40
38.1%
80
40.2%
80
28.0%
442
A small city or town 46.6%
54
45.2%
206
37.6%
163
34.6%
56
26.7%
56
30.7%
61
37.8%
596
A rural area 25.9%
30
25.0%
114
18.7%
81
28.4%
46
17.1%
36
12.1%
24
21.0%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
456
100.0%
433
100.0%
162
100.0%
210
100.0%
199

1576


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A large city 14.8%
107
11.7%
100
13.1%
207
A suburb near a large city 27.6%
200
28.2%
241
27.9%
441
A small city or town 38.2%
277
37.6%
321
37.9%
598
A rural area 19.4%
141
22.5%
192
21.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
854

1579


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
A large city 8.5%
29
14.9%
55
10.7%
55
19.5%
69
13.2%
208
A suburb near a large city 22.1%
75
27.0%
100
29.0%
149
33.1%
117
27.9%
441
A small city or town 47.9%
163
35.7%
132
35.4%
182
33.9%
120
37.8%
597
A rural area 21.5%
73
22.4%
83
24.9%
128
13.6%
48
21.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
370
100.0%
514
100.0%
354

1578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
A large city 7.1%
36
32.0%
24
11.6%
37
12.8%
43
21.1%
26
18.6%
33
13.0%
199
A suburb near a large city 27.8%
140
18.7%
14
23.8%
76
29.9%
100
36.6%
45
32.2%
57
28.2%
432
A small city or town 37.7%
190
42.7%
32
40.1%
128
39.7%
133
31.7%
39
31.6%
56
37.7%
578
A rural area 27.4%
138
6.7%
5
24.5%
78
17.6%
59
10.6%
13
17.5%
31
21.1%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
75
100.0%
319
100.0%
335
100.0%
123
100.0%
177

1533


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
A large city 14.9%
71
10.9%
18
13.1%
22
12.8%
23
16.1%
15
11.6%
55
13.1%
204
A suburb near a large city 31.4%
150
27.3%
45
24.4%
41
31.7%
57
30.1%
28
24.5%
116
28.0%
437
A small city or town 33.5%
160
43.0%
71
44.6%
75
38.3%
69
36.6%
34
37.3%
177
37.6%
586
A rural area 20.3%
97
18.8%
31
17.9%
30
17.2%
31
17.2%
16
26.6%
126
21.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
165
100.0%
168
100.0%
180
100.0%
93
100.0%
474

1558



Bookmark and Share