Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


FRNDWSHP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q13a. How many of your friends attend your place of worship?
  1) None
  2) A few
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 219 19% 19%
A few 568 49.3% 68.3%
About half 162 14.1% 82.4%
Most 179 15.5% 97.9%
All 24 2.1% 100%
Missing 475
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 26.3%
49
27.1%
59
19.7%
50
17.6%
35
11.4%
18
5.8%
8
19.0%
219
A few 50.5%
94
42.7%
93
54.7%
139
52.8%
105
53.8%
85
38.0%
52
49.3%
568
About half 11.8%
22
12.8%
28
11.0%
28
14.6%
29
14.6%
23
23.4%
32
14.1%
162
Most 11.3%
21
15.6%
34
13.4%
34
13.6%
27
16.5%
26
27.0%
37
15.5%
179
All 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.2%
3
1.5%
3
3.8%
6
5.8%
8
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
218
100.0%
254
100.0%
199
100.0%
158
100.0%
137

1152


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 22.5%
16
17.6%
57
21.1%
68
19.0%
22
19.7%
30
15.4%
22
19.0%
215
A few 43.7%
31
43.5%
141
50.8%
164
48.3%
56
53.3%
81
58.7%
84
49.3%
557
About half 9.9%
7
15.4%
50
11.1%
36
18.1%
21
12.5%
19
16.1%
23
13.8%
156
Most 15.5%
11
20.7%
67
14.9%
48
14.7%
17
13.8%
21
9.1%
13
15.7%
177
All 8.5%
6
2.8%
9
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
324
100.0%
323
100.0%
116
100.0%
152
100.0%
143

1129


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 18.1%
91
19.7%
128
19.0%
219
A few 50.1%
252
48.7%
316
49.3%
568
About half 17.3%
87
11.7%
76
14.1%
163
Most 12.7%
64
17.7%
115
15.5%
179
All 1.8%
9
2.2%
14
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
649

1152


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 19.0%
47
19.7%
57
16.2%
65
23.6%
50
19.0%
219
A few 52.8%
131
45.5%
132
50.0%
201
48.6%
103
49.2%
567
About half 14.9%
37
13.8%
40
14.4%
58
12.7%
27
14.1%
162
Most 10.5%
26
19.3%
56
17.7%
71
12.3%
26
15.5%
179
All 2.8%
7
1.7%
5
1.7%
7
2.8%
6
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
290
100.0%
402
100.0%
212

1152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 21.7%
93
17.9%
12
18.9%
49
15.1%
42
20.2%
17
29.4%
5
19.2%
218
A few 43.8%
188
61.2%
41
51.0%
132
53.8%
150
42.9%
36
58.8%
10
49.1%
557
About half 15.2%
65
7.5%
5
14.7%
38
12.5%
35
17.9%
15
5.9%
1
14.0%
159
Most 17.5%
75
13.4%
9
13.5%
35
15.4%
43
19.0%
16
0.0%
0
15.7%
178
All 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
67
100.0%
259
100.0%
279
100.0%
84
100.0%
17

1135


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 32.9%
27
33.3%
46
28.4%
46
21.3%
40
20.9%
19
8.4%
40
19.2%
218
A few 45.1%
37
49.3%
68
56.2%
91
61.2%
115
48.4%
44
42.9%
204
49.2%
559
About half 12.2%
10
8.7%
12
9.9%
16
10.1%
19
15.4%
14
18.5%
88
14.0%
159
Most 7.3%
6
8.0%
11
4.3%
7
6.9%
13
15.4%
14
26.5%
126
15.6%
177
All 2.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
18
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
138
100.0%
162
100.0%
188
100.0%
91
100.0%
476

1137



Bookmark and Share