Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


LOCALBUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q74. Is your current employer a locally-owned business?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 504 49% 49%
No 524 51% 100%
Missing 646
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
71
51.8%
131
48.0%
135
44.3%
102
55.7%
49
71.4%
15
49.0%
503
No 53.9%
83
48.2%
122
52.0%
146
55.7%
128
44.3%
39
28.6%
6
51.0%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
253
100.0%
281
100.0%
230
100.0%
88
100.0%
21

1027


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
28
50.8%
132
50.0%
145
52.3%
57
43.4%
69
44.9%
71
49.0%
502
No 42.9%
21
49.2%
128
50.0%
145
47.7%
52
56.6%
90
55.1%
87
51.0%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
260
100.0%
290
100.0%
109
100.0%
159
100.0%
158

1025


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
264
47.8%
240
49.0%
504
No 49.8%
262
52.2%
262
51.0%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
502

1028


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
107
47.5%
115
51.6%
165
49.6%
117
49.0%
504
No 53.5%
123
52.5%
127
48.4%
155
50.4%
119
51.0%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
242
100.0%
320
100.0%
236

1028


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
170
27.1%
13
44.8%
87
47.0%
94
53.3%
49
58.7%
71
48.5%
484
No 50.3%
172
72.9%
35
55.2%
107
53.0%
106
46.7%
43
41.3%
50
51.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
48
100.0%
194
100.0%
200
100.0%
92
100.0%
121

997


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
162
42.9%
48
50.0%
62
52.1%
63
37.0%
20
47.2%
142
48.9%
497
No 46.7%
142
57.1%
64
50.0%
62
47.9%
58
63.0%
34
52.8%
159
51.1%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
112
100.0%
124
100.0%
121
100.0%
54
100.0%
301

1016



Bookmark and Share