Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


FRNDDIFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q13b. How many of your friends attend a different place of worship?
  1) None
  2) A few
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 46 4.2% 4.2%
A few 486 44.7% 48.9%
About half 255 23.5% 72.4%
Most 275 25.3% 97.7%
All 25 2.3% 100%
Missing 555
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 4.0%
7
6.5%
14
2.5%
6
6.3%
12
2.1%
3
2.5%
3
4.2%
45
A few 47.5%
84
49.1%
106
44.9%
106
41.9%
80
43.1%
62
39.2%
47
44.7%
485
About half 19.8%
35
24.1%
52
26.7%
63
17.8%
34
22.2%
32
32.5%
39
23.5%
255
Most 26.6%
47
18.1%
39
24.6%
58
31.4%
60
30.6%
44
22.5%
27
25.4%
275
All 2.3%
4
2.3%
5
1.3%
3
2.6%
5
2.1%
3
3.3%
4
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
216
100.0%
236
100.0%
191
100.0%
144
100.0%
120

1084


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 17.7%
11
4.9%
15
3.2%
10
4.6%
5
1.4%
2
2.1%
3
4.3%
46
A few 32.3%
20
50.5%
154
46.4%
143
38.9%
42
43.4%
63
39.3%
55
44.7%
477
About half 21.0%
13
24.6%
75
19.5%
60
25.9%
28
22.8%
33
27.1%
38
23.1%
247
Most 19.4%
12
18.7%
57
27.3%
84
30.6%
33
30.3%
44
30.7%
43
25.6%
273
All 9.7%
6
1.3%
4
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.7%
1
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
305
100.0%
308
100.0%
108
100.0%
145
100.0%
140

1068


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 3.9%
18
4.5%
28
4.2%
46
A few 41.3%
191
47.2%
295
44.7%
486
About half 28.8%
133
19.5%
122
23.5%
255
Most 23.4%
108
26.7%
167
25.3%
275
All 2.6%
12
2.1%
13
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
625

1087


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 3.8%
9
2.2%
6
4.5%
17
7.1%
14
4.2%
46
A few 46.6%
111
45.0%
122
41.6%
159
47.7%
94
44.7%
486
About half 28.2%
67
25.1%
68
20.4%
78
21.3%
42
23.4%
255
Most 19.7%
47
25.8%
70
30.6%
117
21.3%
42
25.4%
276
All 1.7%
4
1.8%
5
2.9%
11
2.5%
5
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
271
100.0%
382
100.0%
197

1088


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 5.6%
23
1.5%
1
2.0%
5
4.1%
10
5.2%
4
11.8%
2
4.2%
45
A few 47.8%
197
33.8%
23
35.1%
86
45.7%
112
55.8%
43
64.7%
11
44.4%
472
About half 23.1%
95
32.4%
22
27.3%
67
22.4%
55
18.2%
14
11.8%
2
24.0%
255
Most 20.9%
86
30.9%
21
34.3%
84
24.9%
61
20.8%
16
11.8%
2
25.4%
270
All 2.7%
11
1.5%
1
1.2%
3
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
68
100.0%
245
100.0%
245
100.0%
77
100.0%
17

1064


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 4.8%
4
5.3%
7
4.7%
7
4.7%
8
8.9%
8
2.7%
12
4.3%
46
A few 50.6%
42
43.2%
57
39.9%
59
30.8%
52
37.8%
34
51.3%
231
44.3%
475
About half 16.9%
14
23.5%
31
23.6%
35
29.6%
50
26.7%
24
22.2%
100
23.7%
254
Most 18.1%
15
25.0%
33
31.8%
47
33.1%
56
24.4%
22
22.2%
100
25.5%
273
All 9.6%
8
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.2%
2
1.6%
7
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
132
100.0%
148
100.0%
169
100.0%
90
100.0%
450

1072



Bookmark and Share