Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HISPANIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q77. If you are Hispanic or Latino, which of the following are you? (Please mark only one box)
  1) I am not Hispanic or Latino
  2) Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano
  3) Puerto Rican
  4) Cuban
  5) Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I am not Hispanic or Latino 821 91.8% 91.8%
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 37 4.1% 95.9%
Puerto Rican 17 1.9% 97.8%
Cuban 5 .6% 98.4%
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 14 1.6% 100%
Missing 780
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 91.8%
134
91.1%
195
90.3%
167
92.9%
145
92.3%
96
94.4%
84
91.8%
821
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 4.8%
7
5.6%
12
4.3%
8
3.2%
5
3.8%
4
2.2%
2
4.3%
38
Puerto Rican 2.7%
4
1.4%
3
2.2%
4
2.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
17
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
2.7%
5
1.3%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
214
100.0%
185
100.0%
156
100.0%
104
100.0%
89

894


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 90.7%
49
93.0%
253
90.4%
226
93.1%
95
92.2%
106
90.2%
92
91.7%
821
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 7.4%
4
4.0%
11
5.2%
13
2.0%
2
0.9%
1
5.9%
6
4.1%
37
Puerto Rican 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.8%
7
1.0%
1
2.6%
3
2.0%
2
1.9%
17
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.9%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
2
2.9%
3
3.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
272
100.0%
250
100.0%
102
100.0%
115
100.0%
102

895


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 91.8%
390
91.7%
431
91.7%
821
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 4.7%
20
3.6%
17
4.1%
37
Puerto Rican 1.6%
7
2.1%
10
1.9%
17
Cuban 0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.2%
5
1.9%
9
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
470

895


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 94.2%
178
96.5%
195
90.7%
263
86.0%
185
91.6%
821
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 1.1%
2
2.0%
4
4.5%
13
8.8%
19
4.2%
38
Puerto Rican 3.2%
6
0.5%
1
2.8%
8
1.4%
3
2.0%
18
Cuban 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
3
3.3%
7
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
202
100.0%
290
100.0%
215

896


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 91.9%
282
100.0%
28
97.2%
176
83.8%
160
93.0%
53
90.7%
97
91.4%
796
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 4.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.8%
13
1.8%
1
6.5%
7
4.2%
37
Puerto Rican 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.2%
8
3.5%
2
0.9%
1
2.0%
17
Cuban 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.1%
6
1.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
28
100.0%
181
100.0%
191
100.0%
57
100.0%
107

871


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
I am not Hispanic or Latino 92.7%
279
91.0%
81
88.4%
84
91.0%
81
96.0%
48
91.6%
241
91.8%
814
Mexican, Mexican-American, Chicano 3.7%
11
4.5%
4
5.3%
5
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
4.2%
37
Puerto Rican 2.3%
7
1.1%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.8%
16
Cuban 0.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
6
Other Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin group 1.0%
3
2.2%
2
3.2%
3
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
89
100.0%
50
100.0%
263

887



Bookmark and Share