Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PYTHRILL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81a. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: I like doing things for a thrill
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 173 11.3% 11.3%
Disagree 659 43% 54.3%
Agree 588 38.4% 92.7%
Strongly agree 113 7.4% 100.1%
Missing 111
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
17
9.0%
28
7.0%
22
13.8%
40
16.8%
34
18.9%
32
11.3%
173
Disagree 34.7%
85
28.9%
90
47.2%
149
47.9%
139
51.5%
104
53.8%
91
42.9%
658
Agree 42.4%
104
52.1%
162
39.9%
126
34.1%
99
27.2%
55
24.9%
42
38.4%
588
Strongly agree 15.9%
39
10.0%
31
6.0%
19
4.1%
12
4.5%
9
2.4%
4
7.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
311
100.0%
316
100.0%
290
100.0%
202
100.0%
169

1533


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.9%
14
12.2%
52
9.4%
39
11.1%
17
9.7%
20
12.0%
23
10.9%
165
Disagree 52.5%
62
42.8%
182
41.7%
174
49.7%
76
38.6%
80
38.7%
74
42.9%
648
Agree 27.1%
32
32.9%
140
42.9%
179
37.3%
57
46.9%
97
41.9%
80
38.7%
585
Strongly agree 8.5%
10
12.0%
51
6.0%
25
2.0%
3
4.8%
10
7.3%
14
7.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
425
100.0%
417
100.0%
153
100.0%
207
100.0%
191

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
46
15.7%
126
11.2%
172
Disagree 39.5%
287
46.1%
371
43.0%
658
Agree 43.9%
319
33.4%
269
38.4%
588
Strongly agree 10.2%
74
4.8%
39
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
805

1531


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
28
9.4%
33
11.8%
59
15.4%
54
11.3%
174
Disagree 43.2%
144
47.4%
166
42.7%
214
38.6%
135
43.0%
659
Agree 40.2%
134
37.4%
131
37.3%
187
38.9%
136
38.3%
588
Strongly agree 8.1%
27
5.7%
20
8.2%
41
7.1%
25
7.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
350
100.0%
501
100.0%
350

1534


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
47
10.3%
7
10.6%
32
12.5%
41
14.9%
18
11.9%
20
11.1%
165
Disagree 47.0%
234
33.8%
23
46.5%
140
45.1%
148
34.7%
42
33.3%
56
43.3%
643
Agree 36.3%
181
44.1%
30
38.9%
117
34.5%
113
45.5%
55
42.9%
72
38.3%
568
Strongly agree 7.2%
36
11.8%
8
4.0%
12
7.9%
26
5.0%
6
11.9%
20
7.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
68
100.0%
301
100.0%
328
100.0%
121
100.0%
168

1484


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
54
9.7%
15
7.0%
11
6.4%
11
19.4%
18
12.9%
60
11.1%
169
Disagree 41.1%
195
47.4%
73
39.2%
62
40.1%
69
45.2%
42
45.5%
211
43.0%
652
Agree 40.6%
193
36.4%
56
43.0%
68
42.4%
73
32.3%
30
34.9%
162
38.4%
582
Strongly agree 6.9%
33
6.5%
10
10.8%
17
11.0%
19
3.2%
3
6.7%
31
7.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
154
100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
93
100.0%
464

1516



Bookmark and Share