Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ROMANCE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81b. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: I worry about my romantic relationships
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 451 28.5% 28.5%
Disagree 774 49% 77.5%
Agree 278 17.6% 95.1%
Strongly agree 78 4.9% 100%
Missing 76
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.4%
60
23.7%
75
27.2%
91
29.2%
87
35.3%
73
38.8%
66
28.6%
452
Disagree 41.0%
105
48.3%
153
46.4%
155
53.0%
158
55.6%
115
51.8%
88
48.9%
774
Agree 25.0%
64
23.7%
75
22.2%
74
12.4%
37
7.2%
15
8.2%
14
17.6%
279
Strongly agree 10.5%
27
4.4%
14
4.2%
14
5.4%
16
1.9%
4
1.2%
2
4.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
317
100.0%
334
100.0%
298
100.0%
207
100.0%
170

1582


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.2%
24
30.0%
132
29.1%
125
18.5%
30
32.2%
68
30.7%
61
28.3%
440
Disagree 49.6%
56
49.1%
216
49.5%
213
56.2%
91
47.4%
100
43.7%
87
49.1%
763
Agree 19.5%
22
15.9%
70
16.0%
69
22.2%
36
17.5%
37
22.1%
44
17.9%
278
Strongly agree 9.7%
11
5.0%
22
5.3%
23
3.1%
5
2.8%
6
3.5%
7
4.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
440
100.0%
430
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
199

1555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
178
32.5%
273
28.5%
451
Disagree 53.1%
393
45.2%
380
48.9%
773
Agree 18.5%
137
16.8%
141
17.6%
278
Strongly agree 4.3%
32
5.5%
46
4.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
840

1580


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.8%
96
29.8%
109
26.8%
137
30.5%
109
28.5%
451
Disagree 46.7%
161
49.2%
180
49.8%
255
49.6%
177
48.9%
773
Agree 19.4%
67
18.6%
68
17.0%
87
15.7%
56
17.6%
278
Strongly agree 6.1%
21
2.5%
9
6.4%
33
4.2%
15
4.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
366
100.0%
512
100.0%
357

1580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.5%
147
18.6%
13
33.1%
104
28.5%
95
28.5%
35
27.2%
47
28.9%
441
Disagree 50.9%
262
34.3%
24
50.6%
159
50.2%
167
47.2%
58
43.4%
75
48.8%
745
Agree 14.4%
74
37.1%
26
14.0%
44
17.1%
57
22.0%
27
24.9%
43
17.7%
271
Strongly agree 6.2%
32
10.0%
7
2.2%
7
4.2%
14
2.4%
3
4.6%
8
4.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
70
100.0%
314
100.0%
333
100.0%
123
100.0%
173

1528


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.9%
130
28.4%
46
20.6%
34
33.1%
60
25.5%
24
31.8%
151
28.5%
445
Disagree 48.2%
233
53.1%
86
49.1%
81
45.9%
83
47.9%
45
49.5%
235
48.9%
763
Agree 20.9%
101
15.4%
25
26.1%
43
16.0%
29
23.4%
22
11.6%
55
17.6%
275
Strongly agree 3.9%
19
3.1%
5
4.2%
7
5.0%
9
3.2%
3
7.2%
34
4.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
162
100.0%
165
100.0%
181
100.0%
94
100.0%
475

1560



Bookmark and Share