Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PURPOSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81c. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: My life has a real purpose
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 18 1.2% 1.2%
Disagree 147 9.7% 10.9%
Agree 888 58.5% 69.4%
Strongly agree 464 30.6% 100%
Missing 128
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
1.5%
3
1.8%
3
1.3%
19
Disagree 10.7%
26
9.6%
28
10.0%
32
11.6%
34
6.5%
13
7.7%
13
9.6%
146
Agree 50.8%
124
55.8%
163
60.0%
192
58.0%
170
64.8%
129
65.1%
110
58.5%
888
Strongly agree 37.3%
91
33.2%
97
29.4%
94
29.0%
85
27.1%
54
25.4%
43
30.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
292
100.0%
320
100.0%
293
100.0%
199
100.0%
169

1517


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
3.9%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
18
Disagree 13.9%
16
9.4%
40
9.6%
39
13.7%
21
7.4%
15
7.9%
15
9.8%
146
Agree 52.2%
60
59.3%
252
54.7%
222
60.8%
93
65.7%
134
58.6%
112
58.4%
873
Strongly agree 32.2%
37
30.4%
129
35.2%
143
21.6%
33
26.0%
53
32.5%
62
30.6%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
425
100.0%
406
100.0%
153
100.0%
204
100.0%
191

1494


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
1.2%
10
1.2%
18
Disagree 11.5%
81
8.1%
66
9.7%
147
Agree 61.1%
431
56.3%
457
58.5%
888
Strongly agree 26.2%
185
34.4%
279
30.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
812

1517


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
2.1%
7
1.1%
17
Disagree 12.8%
43
10.3%
36
7.9%
39
8.8%
30
9.7%
148
Agree 60.0%
201
62.1%
216
57.1%
282
55.7%
190
58.6%
889
Strongly agree 26.0%
87
27.3%
95
34.0%
168
33.4%
114
30.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
348
100.0%
494
100.0%
341

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.7%
2
7.7%
12
1.3%
19
Disagree 6.5%
32
10.1%
7
12.0%
36
7.5%
25
7.5%
9
19.2%
30
9.5%
139
Agree 58.1%
286
44.9%
31
60.0%
180
66.6%
221
58.3%
70
50.6%
79
59.0%
867
Strongly agree 35.2%
173
44.9%
31
27.7%
83
25.0%
83
32.5%
39
22.4%
35
30.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
69
100.0%
300
100.0%
332
100.0%
120
100.0%
156

1469


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
15
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
18
Disagree 18.5%
82
12.7%
20
9.2%
15
4.5%
8
6.5%
6
3.4%
16
9.8%
147
Agree 57.1%
253
63.3%
100
63.2%
103
62.7%
111
59.1%
55
54.3%
254
58.3%
876
Strongly agree 21.0%
93
22.8%
36
27.6%
45
32.8%
58
34.4%
32
42.1%
197
30.7%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
158
100.0%
163
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
468

1502



Bookmark and Share