Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


FRNDDONT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q13c. How many of your friends do not attend religious services?
  1) None
  2) A few
  3) About half
  4) Most
  5) All

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 70 7.6% 7.6%
A few 616 66.7% 74.3%
About half 117 12.7% 87%
Most 108 11.7% 98.7%
All 12 1.3% 100%
Missing 737
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
None 5.5%
9
6.0%
12
7.7%
16
7.3%
12
8.0%
9
15.1%
11
7.5%
69
A few 65.9%
108
61.5%
123
68.8%
143
67.7%
111
73.2%
82
67.1%
49
66.9%
616
About half 8.5%
14
14.0%
28
15.4%
32
14.0%
23
12.5%
14
9.6%
7
12.8%
118
Most 18.9%
31
17.0%
34
7.7%
16
9.8%
16
5.4%
6
5.5%
4
11.6%
107
All 1.2%
2
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
200
100.0%
208
100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
73

921


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
None 18.4%
9
9.0%
23
6.1%
16
6.9%
6
7.1%
9
4.8%
6
7.6%
69
A few 53.1%
26
65.5%
167
66.9%
176
79.3%
69
66.1%
84
65.6%
82
66.7%
604
About half 10.2%
5
12.9%
33
11.8%
31
11.5%
10
14.2%
18
16.0%
20
12.9%
117
Most 12.2%
6
9.8%
25
14.8%
39
2.3%
2
12.6%
16
12.8%
16
11.5%
104
All 6.1%
3
2.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
255
100.0%
263
100.0%
87
100.0%
127
100.0%
125

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 5.4%
21
9.2%
49
7.6%
70
A few 67.6%
265
66.0%
350
66.7%
615
About half 13.5%
53
12.1%
64
12.7%
117
Most 11.7%
46
11.7%
62
11.7%
108
All 1.8%
7
0.9%
5
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
530

922


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
None 6.7%
13
8.7%
20
9.1%
30
4.1%
7
7.6%
70
A few 60.8%
118
69.7%
161
72.6%
238
58.0%
98
66.7%
615
About half 17.0%
33
6.5%
15
10.4%
34
20.7%
35
12.7%
117
Most 15.5%
30
13.0%
30
6.7%
22
15.4%
26
11.7%
108
All 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.2%
4
1.8%
3
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
231
100.0%
328
100.0%
169

922


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
None 7.9%
29
8.3%
5
8.9%
18
9.3%
18
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
71
A few 68.5%
250
70.0%
42
66.5%
135
62.7%
121
67.6%
48
40.0%
6
66.4%
602
About half 11.8%
43
8.3%
5
13.3%
27
16.1%
31
12.7%
9
13.3%
2
12.9%
117
Most 9.3%
34
11.7%
7
10.8%
22
11.4%
22
18.3%
13
46.7%
7
11.6%
105
All 2.5%
9
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
60
100.0%
203
100.0%
193
100.0%
71
100.0%
15

907


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
None 7.2%
5
2.8%
3
2.5%
3
6.0%
9
9.2%
7
11.0%
43
7.7%
70
A few 44.9%
31
52.3%
57
63.0%
75
65.1%
97
63.2%
48
76.3%
299
66.4%
607
About half 18.8%
13
26.6%
29
16.0%
19
12.8%
19
17.1%
13
5.9%
23
12.7%
116
Most 29.0%
20
16.5%
18
16.8%
20
14.1%
21
7.9%
6
5.9%
23
11.8%
108
All 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
3
2.6%
2
1.0%
4
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
109
100.0%
119
100.0%
149
100.0%
76
100.0%
392

914



Bookmark and Share