Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PREDICT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81d. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: I enjoy situations where I cannot predict the outcome
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 157 10.6% 10.6%
Disagree 845 56.8% 67.4%
Agree 401 27% 94.4%
Strongly agree 84 5.6% 100%
Missing 164
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.7%
31
10.9%
32
6.3%
20
13.2%
37
10.3%
20
10.6%
17
10.5%
157
Disagree 50.6%
124
56.3%
165
60.8%
192
55.0%
154
57.4%
112
61.3%
98
56.7%
845
Agree 27.3%
67
26.3%
77
27.2%
86
26.8%
75
28.7%
56
25.6%
41
27.0%
402
Strongly agree 9.4%
23
6.5%
19
5.7%
18
5.0%
14
3.6%
7
2.5%
4
5.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
293
100.0%
316
100.0%
280
100.0%
195
100.0%
160

1489


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
8
12.9%
53
8.6%
35
7.8%
12
14.4%
28
8.9%
17
10.4%
153
Disagree 52.7%
59
55.4%
227
57.6%
234
58.4%
90
57.9%
113
58.6%
112
56.9%
835
Agree 32.1%
36
22.9%
94
28.6%
116
31.2%
48
25.1%
49
27.7%
53
27.0%
396
Strongly agree 8.0%
9
8.8%
36
5.2%
21
2.6%
4
2.6%
5
4.7%
9
5.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
410
100.0%
406
100.0%
154
100.0%
195
100.0%
191

1468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
65
11.7%
92
10.6%
157
Disagree 50.9%
357
62.1%
489
56.9%
846
Agree 32.8%
230
21.7%
171
26.9%
401
Strongly agree 7.0%
49
4.4%
35
5.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
787

1488


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
32
9.2%
31
11.9%
58
10.3%
35
10.5%
156
Disagree 58.3%
189
62.0%
209
55.0%
268
52.9%
180
56.9%
846
Agree 28.1%
91
25.5%
86
25.5%
124
29.4%
100
26.9%
401
Strongly agree 3.7%
12
3.3%
11
7.6%
37
7.4%
25
5.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
337
100.0%
487
100.0%
340

1488


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
46
13.0%
9
12.8%
38
9.1%
29
10.8%
12
11.6%
19
10.6%
153
Disagree 58.1%
280
55.1%
38
56.9%
169
58.0%
184
61.3%
68
46.3%
76
56.6%
815
Agree 26.6%
128
18.8%
13
28.3%
84
28.7%
91
23.4%
26
32.3%
53
27.4%
395
Strongly agree 5.8%
28
13.0%
9
2.0%
6
4.1%
13
4.5%
5
9.8%
16
5.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
69
100.0%
297
100.0%
317
100.0%
111
100.0%
164

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.2%
50
5.2%
8
9.3%
14
8.0%
14
11.6%
11
12.6%
57
10.5%
154
Disagree 57.1%
254
60.8%
93
56.7%
85
56.8%
100
54.7%
52
55.4%
250
56.7%
834
Agree 25.2%
112
28.8%
44
27.3%
41
30.1%
53
29.5%
28
26.8%
121
27.1%
399
Strongly agree 6.5%
29
5.2%
8
6.7%
10
5.1%
9
4.2%
4
5.1%
23
5.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
153
100.0%
150
100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
451

1470



Bookmark and Share