Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MEMORIES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q81e. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: From childhood, I have mostly positive memories of my parents
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 77 5% 5%
Disagree 229 14.7% 19.7%
Agree 736 47.4% 67.1%
Strongly agree 512 32.9% 100%
Missing 86
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
12
8.1%
24
4.7%
15
4.3%
13
5.4%
11
1.6%
3
5.0%
78
Disagree 9.2%
23
20.5%
61
16.8%
54
18.4%
55
11.8%
24
7.0%
13
14.8%
230
Agree 45.2%
113
47.5%
141
43.2%
139
51.8%
155
45.6%
93
51.4%
95
47.3%
736
Strongly agree 40.8%
102
23.9%
71
35.4%
114
25.4%
76
37.3%
76
40.0%
74
32.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
297
100.0%
322
100.0%
299
100.0%
204
100.0%
185

1557


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
8
7.5%
32
3.3%
14
4.5%
7
3.3%
7
3.6%
7
4.9%
75
Disagree 14.2%
16
13.6%
58
14.8%
63
15.3%
24
18.0%
38
13.8%
27
14.8%
226
Agree 45.1%
51
48.2%
206
48.1%
205
42.7%
67
47.4%
100
50.0%
98
47.5%
727
Strongly agree 33.6%
38
30.7%
131
33.8%
144
37.6%
59
31.3%
66
32.7%
64
32.8%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
427
100.0%
426
100.0%
157
100.0%
211
100.0%
196

1530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
23
6.6%
55
5.0%
78
Disagree 15.0%
109
14.5%
120
14.7%
229
Agree 50.3%
366
44.7%
370
47.3%
736
Strongly agree 31.5%
229
34.2%
283
32.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
828

1555


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
26
3.9%
14
4.5%
23
4.1%
14
4.9%
77
Disagree 12.3%
42
12.9%
47
14.8%
75
19.1%
66
14.8%
230
Agree 47.2%
161
49.0%
178
47.1%
239
45.8%
158
47.3%
736
Strongly agree 32.8%
112
34.2%
124
33.5%
170
31.0%
107
33.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
363
100.0%
507
100.0%
345

1556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
24
9.9%
7
3.8%
12
4.2%
14
5.0%
6
5.4%
9
4.8%
72
Disagree 14.4%
71
18.3%
13
12.5%
40
12.8%
43
12.5%
15
23.5%
39
14.7%
221
Agree 45.3%
224
45.1%
32
46.6%
149
47.8%
161
54.2%
65
49.4%
82
47.3%
713
Strongly agree 35.4%
175
26.8%
19
37.2%
119
35.3%
119
28.3%
34
21.7%
36
33.3%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
71
100.0%
320
100.0%
337
100.0%
120
100.0%
166

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
35
6.3%
10
6.5%
11
3.3%
6
2.1%
2
2.8%
13
5.0%
77
Disagree 18.0%
85
15.2%
24
13.6%
23
11.7%
21
12.8%
12
13.5%
63
14.8%
228
Agree 47.5%
224
46.2%
73
45.0%
76
51.7%
93
54.3%
51
44.3%
206
47.0%
723
Strongly agree 27.1%
128
32.3%
51
34.9%
59
33.3%
60
30.9%
29
39.4%
183
33.2%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
180
100.0%
94
100.0%
465

1538



Bookmark and Share