Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


LRNRESP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q83a. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: Obedience and respect are the most important things kids should learn
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 37 2.3% 2.3%
Disagree 241 15.3% 17.6%
Agree 662 42% 59.6%
Strongly agree 636 40.4% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
12
4.6%
14
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
2.4%
38
Disagree 18.7%
48
14.2%
43
17.9%
58
17.5%
53
13.1%
27
6.5%
12
15.3%
241
Agree 31.1%
80
52.0%
157
44.4%
144
44.6%
135
38.3%
79
36.6%
68
42.0%
663
Strongly agree 45.5%
117
29.1%
88
36.4%
118
36.3%
110
47.6%
98
56.5%
105
40.3%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
302
100.0%
324
100.0%
303
100.0%
206
100.0%
186

1578


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.3%
10
1.9%
3
3.4%
7
5.7%
11
2.3%
35
Disagree 9.9%
12
6.5%
29
13.3%
57
8.3%
13
24.0%
50
38.0%
73
15.1%
234
Agree 30.6%
37
39.6%
178
45.2%
193
51.0%
80
45.7%
95
39.6%
76
42.4%
659
Strongly agree 59.5%
72
53.0%
238
39.1%
167
38.9%
61
26.9%
56
16.7%
32
40.3%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
449
100.0%
427
100.0%
157
100.0%
208
100.0%
192

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
13
2.9%
24
2.3%
37
Disagree 15.2%
112
15.5%
130
15.3%
242
Agree 45.5%
335
38.9%
327
42.0%
662
Strongly agree 37.5%
276
42.8%
360
40.3%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
841

1577


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
1.4%
5
2.1%
11
4.3%
15
2.3%
36
Disagree 18.6%
64
13.1%
47
10.4%
54
21.7%
76
15.3%
241
Agree 38.8%
134
48.1%
173
38.7%
201
44.0%
154
42.0%
662
Strongly agree 41.2%
142
37.5%
135
48.8%
254
30.0%
105
40.4%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
360
100.0%
520
100.0%
350

1575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.2%
4
5.9%
7
6.0%
10
2.2%
34
Disagree 11.2%
58
6.9%
5
15.3%
47
11.9%
41
24.4%
29
31.5%
53
15.2%
233
Agree 41.8%
216
22.2%
16
49.0%
151
41.2%
142
37.8%
45
44.0%
74
42.1%
644
Strongly agree 45.6%
236
70.8%
51
33.8%
104
45.8%
158
31.9%
38
18.5%
31
40.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
72
100.0%
308
100.0%
345
100.0%
119
100.0%
168

1529


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
26
2.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
4
2.4%
38
Disagree 21.5%
102
17.2%
28
15.4%
26
16.7%
30
17.0%
16
7.5%
36
15.3%
238
Agree 40.6%
193
41.7%
68
45.0%
76
39.4%
71
39.4%
37
44.7%
213
42.2%
658
Strongly agree 32.4%
154
38.7%
63
38.5%
65
43.3%
78
42.6%
40
47.0%
224
40.1%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
163
100.0%
169
100.0%
180
100.0%
94
100.0%
477

1558



Bookmark and Share