Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CRACKDWN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q83b Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: We must crack down on troublemakers to save our moral standards and keep law and order
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 48 3.1% 3.1%
Disagree 221 14.4% 17.5%
Agree 811 52.8% 70.3%
Strongly agree 455 29.6% 99.9%
Missing 119
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
4.7%
14
2.2%
7
4.5%
13
2.0%
4
1.1%
2
3.1%
47
Disagree 22.0%
56
14.9%
44
14.2%
45
15.3%
44
11.1%
22
5.0%
9
14.4%
220
Agree 44.9%
114
53.0%
157
59.7%
190
52.6%
151
52.5%
104
52.5%
94
52.9%
810
Strongly agree 30.3%
77
27.4%
81
23.9%
76
27.5%
79
34.3%
68
41.3%
74
29.7%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
296
100.0%
318
100.0%
287
100.0%
198
100.0%
179

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.7%
7
4.6%
7
4.9%
10
8.0%
15
3.1%
47
Disagree 9.6%
11
5.0%
22
13.3%
55
13.1%
20
20.9%
43
33.7%
63
14.2%
214
Agree 55.3%
63
50.2%
221
55.6%
229
58.2%
89
54.4%
112
48.7%
91
53.2%
805
Strongly agree 35.1%
40
43.0%
189
29.4%
121
24.2%
37
19.9%
41
9.6%
18
29.5%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
440
100.0%
412
100.0%
153
100.0%
206
100.0%
187

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
22
3.2%
26
3.1%
48
Disagree 16.6%
119
12.5%
102
14.4%
221
Agree 51.9%
373
53.7%
438
52.8%
811
Strongly agree 28.5%
205
30.6%
250
29.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
816

1535


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
9
2.3%
8
2.2%
11
6.1%
21
3.2%
49
Disagree 18.0%
60
15.5%
54
8.3%
42
18.7%
64
14.3%
220
Agree 51.2%
171
56.4%
197
53.4%
272
49.7%
170
52.8%
810
Strongly agree 28.1%
94
25.8%
90
36.1%
184
25.4%
87
29.7%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
349
100.0%
509
100.0%
342

1534


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.4%
8
7.1%
8
7.2%
12
2.8%
41
Disagree 9.8%
49
1.4%
1
13.1%
40
10.2%
34
26.8%
30
35.3%
59
14.3%
213
Agree 56.6%
282
33.8%
24
60.7%
185
53.0%
177
45.5%
51
40.7%
68
52.9%
787
Strongly agree 32.1%
160
64.8%
46
24.3%
74
34.4%
115
20.5%
23
16.8%
28
30.0%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
71
100.0%
305
100.0%
334
100.0%
112
100.0%
167

1487


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
28
3.7%
6
3.0%
5
1.1%
2
3.5%
3
0.9%
4
3.2%
48
Disagree 21.5%
100
18.6%
30
15.5%
26
11.8%
21
5.9%
5
7.6%
35
14.3%
217
Agree 48.4%
225
54.0%
87
51.2%
86
47.8%
85
64.7%
55
57.0%
263
52.8%
801
Strongly agree 24.1%
112
23.6%
38
30.4%
51
39.3%
70
25.9%
22
34.5%
159
29.8%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
161
100.0%
168
100.0%
178
100.0%
85
100.0%
461

1518



Bookmark and Share