Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SHOWRESP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q83c. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each statement: People should be made to show respect for America's traditions
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 102 6.8% 6.8%
Disagree 396 26.4% 33.2%
Agree 645 43% 76.2%
Strongly agree 357 23.8% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.7%
26
7.2%
21
4.5%
14
9.5%
27
3.6%
7
3.4%
6
6.7%
101
Disagree 30.6%
74
26.6%
77
30.5%
95
27.2%
77
23.4%
46
15.9%
28
26.5%
397
Agree 34.7%
84
49.3%
143
40.8%
127
44.9%
127
42.6%
84
44.9%
79
43.0%
644
Strongly agree 24.0%
58
16.9%
49
24.1%
75
18.4%
52
30.5%
60
35.8%
63
23.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
290
100.0%
311
100.0%
283
100.0%
197
100.0%
176

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
3.2%
14
6.8%
27
5.5%
8
10.2%
20
15.3%
29
6.9%
102
Disagree 20.5%
23
15.7%
68
25.4%
101
37.0%
54
34.5%
68
37.4%
71
26.1%
385
Agree 49.1%
55
43.6%
189
46.5%
185
38.4%
56
39.6%
78
38.9%
74
43.2%
637
Strongly agree 26.8%
30
37.4%
162
21.4%
85
19.2%
28
15.7%
31
8.4%
16
23.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
433
100.0%
398
100.0%
146
100.0%
197
100.0%
190

1476


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
47
6.9%
55
6.8%
102
Disagree 29.8%
211
23.2%
184
26.4%
395
Agree 42.6%
301
43.4%
344
43.0%
645
Strongly agree 20.9%
148
26.4%
209
23.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
792

1499


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
24
4.1%
14
4.5%
22
12.8%
43
6.9%
103
Disagree 28.8%
97
24.7%
84
24.3%
119
28.6%
96
26.4%
396
Agree 41.5%
140
49.1%
167
41.1%
201
41.1%
138
43.0%
646
Strongly agree 22.6%
76
22.1%
75
30.1%
147
17.6%
59
23.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
340
100.0%
489
100.0%
336

1502


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
11
7.1%
5
4.6%
14
4.5%
15
14.4%
16
21.7%
35
6.6%
96
Disagree 21.5%
103
22.9%
16
22.8%
69
21.0%
70
44.1%
49
44.7%
72
26.0%
379
Agree 48.5%
233
40.0%
28
48.3%
146
45.9%
153
25.2%
28
25.5%
41
43.2%
629
Strongly agree 27.7%
133
30.0%
21
24.2%
73
28.5%
95
16.2%
18
8.1%
13
24.2%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
70
100.0%
302
100.0%
333
100.0%
111
100.0%
161

1457


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
63
7.5%
12
2.5%
4
3.4%
6
7.8%
7
2.0%
9
6.8%
101
Disagree 32.4%
146
21.4%
34
31.0%
49
20.1%
35
26.7%
24
22.5%
102
26.3%
390
Agree 38.4%
173
45.9%
73
36.7%
58
50.0%
87
42.2%
38
46.4%
210
43.0%
639
Strongly agree 15.3%
69
25.2%
40
29.7%
47
26.4%
46
23.3%
21
29.1%
132
23.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
159
100.0%
158
100.0%
174
100.0%
90
100.0%
453

1485



Bookmark and Share