Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EXTROVRT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84a. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: extroverted
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 139 9.9% 9.9%
Disagree 549 39.2% 49.1%
Agree 541 38.6% 87.7%
Strongly agree 171 12.2% 99.9%
Missing 205
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
14
9.4%
26
8.9%
26
12.0%
33
10.7%
20
12.7%
19
9.9%
138
Disagree 35.6%
77
40.6%
113
44.0%
129
37.8%
104
33.2%
62
42.7%
64
39.2%
549
Agree 41.7%
90
38.1%
106
34.8%
102
40.0%
110
41.2%
77
37.3%
56
38.7%
541
Strongly agree 16.2%
35
11.9%
33
12.3%
36
10.2%
28
15.0%
28
7.3%
11
12.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
278
100.0%
293
100.0%
275
100.0%
187
100.0%
150

1399


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.6%
13
11.5%
41
9.6%
38
9.5%
14
7.7%
16
8.6%
17
10.1%
139
Disagree 37.8%
28
45.1%
160
32.7%
130
47.3%
70
37.3%
78
39.1%
77
39.3%
543
Agree 32.4%
24
34.4%
122
43.6%
173
31.1%
46
42.6%
89
37.6%
74
38.3%
528
Strongly agree 12.2%
9
9.0%
32
14.1%
56
12.2%
18
12.4%
26
14.7%
29
12.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
355
100.0%
397
100.0%
148
100.0%
209
100.0%
197

1380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.8%
70
9.2%
69
9.9%
139
Disagree 38.5%
249
39.8%
300
39.2%
549
Agree 39.3%
254
38.1%
287
38.6%
541
Strongly agree 11.3%
73
13.0%
98
12.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
754

1400


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
33
13.4%
43
8.7%
39
7.5%
24
9.9%
139
Disagree 40.5%
126
37.6%
121
38.7%
173
40.3%
129
39.2%
549
Agree 37.3%
116
38.5%
124
39.8%
178
38.4%
123
38.6%
541
Strongly agree 11.6%
36
10.6%
34
12.8%
57
13.8%
44
12.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
322
100.0%
447
100.0%
320

1400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
41
14.8%
9
9.3%
26
9.7%
29
9.2%
10
13.3%
22
10.0%
137
Disagree 40.4%
182
36.1%
22
39.1%
109
40.0%
120
32.1%
35
42.2%
70
39.4%
538
Agree 36.9%
166
34.4%
21
41.9%
117
40.3%
121
43.1%
47
35.5%
59
38.9%
531
Strongly agree 13.6%
61
14.8%
9
9.7%
27
10.0%
30
15.6%
17
9.0%
15
11.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
61
100.0%
279
100.0%
300
100.0%
109
100.0%
166

1365


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.0%
46
10.3%
15
7.9%
12
8.7%
13
5.5%
5
10.6%
46
9.9%
137
Disagree 40.8%
170
39.0%
57
40.8%
62
34.2%
51
42.9%
39
38.4%
166
39.3%
545
Agree 36.5%
152
38.4%
56
38.8%
59
43.6%
65
38.5%
35
39.6%
171
38.8%
538
Strongly agree 11.8%
49
12.3%
18
12.5%
19
13.4%
20
13.2%
12
11.3%
49
12.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
146
100.0%
152
100.0%
149
100.0%
91
100.0%
432

1387



Bookmark and Share