Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CRITICAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84b. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: critical
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 95 6.3% 6.3%
Disagree 601 39.9% 46.2%
Agree 704 46.7% 92.9%
Strongly agree 106 7% 99.9%
Missing 128
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
13
4.7%
14
5.4%
17
8.8%
25
7.2%
14
7.2%
12
6.3%
95
Disagree 41.3%
105
30.4%
90
40.4%
127
42.0%
119
47.2%
92
41.0%
68
39.9%
601
Agree 40.6%
103
55.1%
163
51.0%
160
42.8%
121
40.5%
79
48.2%
80
46.8%
706
Strongly agree 13.0%
33
9.8%
29
3.2%
10
6.4%
18
5.1%
10
3.6%
6
7.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
296
100.0%
314
100.0%
283
100.0%
195
100.0%
166

1508


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
9
9.3%
38
5.2%
22
6.5%
10
4.3%
9
3.6%
7
6.4%
95
Disagree 54.3%
51
39.9%
163
41.0%
172
44.5%
69
34.1%
72
33.3%
65
39.9%
592
Agree 34.0%
32
43.3%
177
45.0%
189
45.8%
71
55.5%
117
56.4%
110
46.9%
696
Strongly agree 2.1%
2
7.6%
31
8.8%
37
3.2%
5
6.2%
13
6.7%
13
6.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
409
100.0%
420
100.0%
155
100.0%
211
100.0%
195

1484


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
40
7.0%
56
6.4%
96
Disagree 36.6%
260
42.8%
341
39.9%
601
Agree 50.9%
362
43.0%
342
46.7%
704
Strongly agree 6.9%
49
7.2%
57
7.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
796

1507


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
24
5.8%
20
7.5%
36
4.4%
15
6.3%
95
Disagree 36.3%
122
38.5%
132
45.1%
218
37.5%
129
39.9%
601
Agree 48.8%
164
46.9%
161
40.4%
195
53.2%
183
46.7%
703
Strongly agree 7.7%
26
8.7%
30
7.0%
34
4.9%
17
7.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
343
100.0%
483
100.0%
344

1506


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
36
12.3%
8
3.8%
11
7.0%
23
6.8%
8
4.7%
8
6.4%
94
Disagree 42.8%
209
33.8%
22
45.7%
133
40.7%
133
30.5%
36
27.3%
47
39.7%
580
Agree 43.4%
212
47.7%
31
45.4%
132
44.6%
146
55.1%
65
57.6%
99
46.9%
685
Strongly agree 6.4%
31
6.2%
4
5.2%
15
7.6%
25
7.6%
9
10.5%
18
7.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
65
100.0%
291
100.0%
327
100.0%
118
100.0%
172

1461


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
20
10.5%
16
3.1%
5
4.6%
8
5.4%
5
9.1%
41
6.4%
95
Disagree 35.3%
162
32.0%
49
47.2%
77
46.8%
81
35.5%
33
42.3%
190
39.7%
592
Agree 51.6%
237
51.6%
79
42.9%
70
41.6%
72
52.7%
49
42.3%
190
46.8%
697
Strongly agree 8.7%
40
5.9%
9
6.7%
11
6.9%
12
6.5%
6
6.2%
28
7.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
153
100.0%
163
100.0%
173
100.0%
93
100.0%
449

1490



Bookmark and Share