Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TRDEPEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84c. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: dependable
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 5 .3% .3%
Disagree 31 1.9% 2.2%
Agree 767 47.7% 49.9%
Strongly agree 805 50.1% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Disagree 6.6%
17
1.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
31
Agree 44.4%
115
53.8%
168
51.5%
173
44.8%
138
39.3%
83
49.7%
91
47.7%
768
Strongly agree 48.3%
125
43.9%
137
47.9%
161
53.9%
166
60.2%
127
48.6%
89
50.0%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
312
100.0%
336
100.0%
308
100.0%
211
100.0%
183

1609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Disagree 2.6%
3
2.2%
10
2.1%
9
1.2%
2
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
2.0%
31
Agree 56.4%
66
45.6%
205
43.1%
187
57.8%
96
49.5%
106
46.5%
94
47.6%
754
Strongly agree 40.2%
47
52.2%
235
54.6%
237
40.4%
67
47.2%
101
52.5%
106
50.1%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
450
100.0%
434
100.0%
166
100.0%
214
100.0%
202

1583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
Disagree 1.5%
11
2.3%
20
1.9%
31
Agree 50.9%
383
44.9%
384
47.7%
767
Strongly agree 47.3%
356
52.5%
449
50.1%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
856

1608


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Disagree 2.8%
10
0.8%
3
3.1%
16
0.6%
2
1.9%
31
Agree 48.6%
173
50.7%
186
44.1%
230
49.0%
178
47.7%
767
Strongly agree 48.3%
172
47.7%
175
52.7%
275
50.4%
183
50.1%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
367
100.0%
522
100.0%
363

1608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Disagree 2.7%
14
1.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
1.9%
30
Agree 50.4%
258
45.2%
33
43.1%
138
48.1%
168
52.4%
66
44.9%
80
47.7%
743
Strongly agree 46.9%
240
53.4%
39
55.3%
177
50.7%
177
45.2%
57
51.7%
92
50.2%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
73
100.0%
320
100.0%
349
100.0%
126
100.0%
178

1558


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Disagree 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
1.7%
8
1.9%
31
Agree 49.4%
241
50.3%
83
37.2%
64
48.9%
92
54.1%
53
46.1%
221
47.4%
754
Strongly agree 47.5%
232
49.7%
82
58.1%
100
50.0%
94
42.9%
42
52.2%
250
50.3%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
165
100.0%
172
100.0%
188
100.0%
98
100.0%
479

1590



Bookmark and Share