Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


ANXIOUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84d. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: anxious
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 135 8.7% 8.7%
Disagree 687 44.2% 52.9%
Agree 575 37% 89.9%
Strongly agree 156 10% 99.9%
Missing 96
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
23
7.5%
23
10.3%
34
7.9%
23
10.8%
22
5.4%
9
8.6%
134
Disagree 40.7%
103
39.6%
122
51.8%
171
42.8%
125
43.3%
88
47.0%
78
44.3%
687
Agree 33.6%
85
39.6%
122
31.2%
103
39.7%
116
38.4%
78
42.2%
70
37.0%
574
Strongly agree 16.6%
42
13.3%
41
6.7%
22
9.6%
28
7.4%
15
5.4%
9
10.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
308
100.0%
330
100.0%
292
100.0%
203
100.0%
166

1552


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
4
8.3%
36
10.2%
43
3.9%
6
10.9%
23
9.0%
18
8.5%
130
Disagree 36.1%
39
40.0%
174
42.3%
179
65.4%
100
42.2%
89
49.0%
98
44.4%
679
Agree 38.9%
42
40.9%
178
36.9%
156
27.5%
42
40.3%
85
32.0%
64
37.1%
567
Strongly agree 21.3%
23
10.8%
47
10.6%
45
3.3%
5
6.6%
14
10.0%
20
10.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
435
100.0%
423
100.0%
153
100.0%
211
100.0%
200

1530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
75
7.2%
60
8.7%
135
Disagree 46.0%
334
42.8%
354
44.3%
688
Agree 33.5%
243
40.1%
332
37.0%
575
Strongly agree 10.2%
74
9.9%
82
10.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
828

1554


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
33
7.7%
27
10.1%
51
7.1%
25
8.7%
136
Disagree 36.8%
128
41.3%
145
45.1%
227
53.1%
188
44.2%
688
Agree 41.7%
145
40.7%
143
33.4%
168
33.6%
119
37.0%
575
Strongly agree 12.1%
42
10.3%
36
11.3%
57
6.2%
22
10.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
351
100.0%
503
100.0%
354

1556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
53
17.1%
12
8.1%
25
4.5%
15
5.8%
7
12.0%
21
8.8%
133
Disagree 47.6%
239
42.9%
30
41.4%
127
42.0%
141
48.3%
58
44.0%
77
44.5%
672
Agree 31.3%
157
28.6%
20
41.0%
126
43.5%
146
40.0%
48
34.3%
60
36.9%
557
Strongly agree 10.6%
53
11.4%
8
9.4%
29
10.1%
34
5.8%
7
9.7%
17
9.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
70
100.0%
307
100.0%
336
100.0%
120
100.0%
175

1510


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
41
7.5%
12
11.0%
18
11.0%
20
6.3%
6
8.2%
38
8.8%
135
Disagree 40.6%
193
44.7%
72
40.5%
66
38.5%
70
49.0%
47
50.5%
233
44.3%
681
Agree 39.8%
189
42.2%
68
41.7%
68
40.7%
74
34.4%
33
29.5%
136
36.9%
568
Strongly agree 10.9%
52
5.6%
9
6.7%
11
9.9%
18
10.4%
10
11.7%
54
10.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
161
100.0%
163
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
461

1538



Bookmark and Share