Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


OPENNEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84e. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: open to new experiences
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 12 .8% .8%
Disagree 155 9.9% 10.7%
Agree 1054 67.7% 78.4%
Strongly agree 337 21.6% 100%
Missing 89
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Disagree 11.3%
29
10.4%
32
8.7%
28
10.8%
33
6.9%
14
12.3%
20
10.0%
156
Agree 60.9%
156
64.9%
200
72.1%
233
69.2%
211
71.3%
144
67.5%
110
67.7%
1054
Strongly agree 25.8%
66
24.7%
76
18.3%
59
19.7%
60
20.8%
42
20.2%
33
21.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
308
100.0%
323
100.0%
305
100.0%
202
100.0%
163

1557


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
12
Disagree 10.1%
11
11.4%
49
10.1%
43
4.9%
8
13.0%
27
7.6%
15
10.0%
153
Agree 72.5%
79
66.7%
287
64.6%
275
78.7%
129
65.9%
137
66.5%
131
67.7%
1038
Strongly agree 13.8%
15
21.6%
93
25.1%
107
14.0%
23
20.7%
43
25.4%
50
21.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
430
100.0%
426
100.0%
164
100.0%
208
100.0%
197

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
0.6%
5
0.8%
12
Disagree 7.5%
55
12.0%
99
9.9%
154
Agree 70.7%
520
65.0%
534
67.7%
1054
Strongly agree 20.8%
153
22.4%
184
21.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
822

1557


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
5
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
13
Disagree 10.9%
37
11.5%
42
9.9%
50
7.4%
26
9.9%
155
Agree 69.7%
237
68.1%
248
65.9%
332
67.5%
237
67.6%
1054
Strongly agree 17.9%
61
20.1%
73
23.0%
116
24.8%
87
21.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
364
100.0%
504
100.0%
351

1559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
6.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
12
Disagree 13.6%
67
5.4%
4
7.2%
22
9.7%
33
10.6%
13
6.9%
12
10.0%
151
Agree 68.8%
340
50.0%
37
71.8%
219
71.4%
242
61.0%
75
65.7%
115
68.1%
1028
Strongly agree 17.4%
86
37.8%
28
20.7%
63
18.0%
61
28.5%
35
26.3%
46
21.1%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
74
100.0%
305
100.0%
339
100.0%
123
100.0%
175

1510


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
12
Disagree 11.1%
52
13.1%
21
6.1%
10
6.0%
11
8.3%
8
11.0%
51
9.9%
153
Agree 67.0%
315
67.5%
108
64.2%
106
71.7%
132
78.1%
75
65.8%
306
67.7%
1042
Strongly agree 21.7%
102
18.1%
29
28.5%
47
19.6%
36
13.5%
13
22.8%
106
21.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
160
100.0%
165
100.0%
184
100.0%
96
100.0%
465

1540



Bookmark and Share