Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


QUIET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84f. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: quiet
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 122 7.7% 7.7%
Disagree 576 36.3% 44%
Agree 706 44.5% 88.5%
Strongly agree 181 11.4% 99.9%
Missing 63
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.8%
33
7.4%
23
7.6%
25
6.9%
21
7.2%
15
3.4%
6
7.8%
123
Disagree 37.7%
97
38.5%
119
38.1%
126
37.8%
115
37.5%
78
23.6%
42
36.4%
577
Agree 35.0%
90
42.7%
132
44.1%
146
43.8%
133
48.1%
100
59.6%
106
44.5%
707
Strongly agree 14.4%
37
11.3%
35
10.3%
34
11.5%
35
7.2%
15
13.5%
24
11.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
309
100.0%
331
100.0%
304
100.0%
208
100.0%
178

1587


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
8
8.7%
39
7.2%
31
6.1%
10
8.6%
18
6.0%
12
7.6%
118
Disagree 28.4%
31
31.1%
139
41.4%
178
31.7%
52
36.8%
77
43.0%
86
36.1%
563
Agree 46.8%
51
43.2%
193
44.4%
191
53.7%
88
45.9%
96
41.0%
82
45.0%
701
Strongly agree 17.4%
19
17.0%
76
7.0%
30
8.5%
14
8.6%
18
10.0%
20
11.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
447
100.0%
430
100.0%
164
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
55
7.9%
67
7.7%
122
Disagree 37.1%
275
35.8%
302
36.4%
577
Agree 43.7%
324
45.3%
382
44.5%
706
Strongly agree 11.9%
88
11.0%
93
11.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
844

1586


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
33
6.8%
25
7.2%
37
7.6%
27
7.7%
122
Disagree 31.6%
110
34.2%
126
39.5%
204
38.4%
136
36.3%
576
Agree 46.6%
162
48.1%
177
40.1%
207
45.5%
161
44.6%
707
Strongly agree 12.4%
43
10.9%
40
13.2%
68
8.5%
30
11.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
368
100.0%
516
100.0%
354

1586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
34
13.5%
10
6.4%
20
8.7%
30
6.4%
8
8.6%
15
7.6%
117
Disagree 36.2%
183
29.7%
22
34.9%
109
40.5%
140
49.6%
62
22.9%
40
36.2%
556
Agree 42.9%
217
36.5%
27
50.0%
156
41.9%
145
38.4%
48
54.9%
96
44.8%
689
Strongly agree 14.2%
72
20.3%
15
8.7%
27
9.0%
31
5.6%
7
13.7%
24
11.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
74
100.0%
312
100.0%
346
100.0%
125
100.0%
175

1538


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
33
8.6%
14
13.8%
23
8.6%
16
3.1%
3
6.7%
32
7.7%
121
Disagree 32.6%
157
37.0%
60
32.9%
55
41.9%
78
42.7%
41
37.9%
181
36.5%
572
Agree 47.8%
230
46.3%
75
46.1%
77
39.2%
73
41.7%
40
42.3%
202
44.4%
697
Strongly agree 12.7%
61
8.0%
13
7.2%
12
10.2%
19
12.5%
12
13.0%
62
11.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
162
100.0%
167
100.0%
186
100.0%
96
100.0%
477

1569



Bookmark and Share