Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SYMPATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84g. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: sympathetic
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 27 1.7% 1.7%
Disagree 119 7.5% 9.2%
Agree 1007 63.7% 72.9%
Strongly agree 427 27% 99.9%
Missing 65
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
10
2.9%
9
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
Disagree 6.2%
16
12.5%
39
9.7%
32
5.4%
16
5.3%
11
2.9%
5
7.5%
119
Agree 57.4%
148
62.0%
194
67.9%
224
62.2%
184
65.4%
136
69.0%
120
63.7%
1006
Strongly agree 32.6%
84
22.7%
71
21.5%
71
31.4%
93
28.4%
59
28.2%
49
27.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
313
100.0%
330
100.0%
296
100.0%
208
100.0%
174

1579


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
7
5.7%
9
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
26
Disagree 5.4%
6
5.9%
26
8.5%
37
8.8%
14
9.0%
19
7.5%
15
7.5%
117
Agree 60.4%
67
66.2%
292
58.9%
255
71.1%
113
65.1%
138
64.3%
128
63.9%
993
Strongly agree 30.6%
34
27.4%
121
30.9%
134
14.5%
23
25.0%
53
27.1%
54
26.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
441
100.0%
433
100.0%
159
100.0%
212
100.0%
199

1555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
18
1.1%
9
1.7%
27
Disagree 12.2%
89
3.5%
30
7.5%
119
Agree 67.4%
493
60.5%
514
63.7%
1007
Strongly agree 17.9%
131
34.9%
296
27.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
849

1580


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
1.7%
6
2.7%
14
0.9%
3
1.7%
27
Disagree 8.0%
28
5.8%
21
8.6%
44
7.1%
25
7.5%
118
Agree 65.6%
231
68.9%
250
57.9%
296
65.1%
229
63.8%
1006
Strongly agree 25.3%
89
23.7%
86
30.7%
157
27.0%
95
27.1%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
363
100.0%
511
100.0%
352

1578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
10
7.1%
5
1.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.8%
27
Disagree 8.7%
44
14.3%
10
5.7%
18
6.4%
22
2.4%
3
10.0%
17
7.4%
114
Agree 62.6%
318
42.9%
30
65.0%
204
69.4%
240
71.5%
88
56.5%
96
63.7%
976
Strongly agree 26.8%
136
35.7%
25
27.7%
87
23.4%
81
26.0%
32
31.2%
53
27.0%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
70
100.0%
314
100.0%
346
100.0%
123
100.0%
170

1531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.7%
5
5.2%
5
0.8%
4
1.7%
26
Disagree 8.2%
39
12.2%
20
7.8%
13
5.5%
10
10.4%
10
5.6%
27
7.6%
119
Agree 65.1%
308
65.2%
107
69.5%
116
62.3%
114
64.6%
62
60.0%
287
63.7%
994
Strongly agree 24.5%
116
22.6%
37
21.6%
36
29.5%
54
19.8%
19
33.5%
160
27.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
164
100.0%
167
100.0%
183
100.0%
96
100.0%
478

1561



Bookmark and Share