Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


DISORG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84h. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: disorganized
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 384 24.7% 24.7%
Disagree 737 47.3% 72%
Agree 346 22.2% 94.2%
Strongly agree 90 5.8% 100%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.2%
77
18.4%
56
25.6%
83
23.8%
71
31.2%
63
19.9%
34
24.7%
384
Disagree 36.9%
94
46.6%
142
48.1%
156
51.7%
154
50.5%
102
51.5%
88
47.3%
736
Agree 25.5%
65
26.9%
82
20.1%
65
19.5%
58
16.3%
33
25.7%
44
22.3%
347
Strongly agree 7.5%
19
8.2%
25
6.2%
20
5.0%
15
2.0%
4
2.9%
5
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
305
100.0%
324
100.0%
298
100.0%
202
100.0%
171

1555


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.4%
21
26.5%
116
25.4%
107
16.4%
26
27.0%
57
26.5%
52
24.7%
379
Disagree 39.8%
43
45.3%
198
47.2%
199
53.5%
85
48.3%
102
49.0%
96
47.2%
723
Agree 33.3%
36
21.5%
94
21.8%
92
22.0%
35
20.4%
43
21.9%
43
22.4%
343
Strongly agree 7.4%
8
6.6%
29
5.7%
24
8.2%
13
4.3%
9
2.6%
5
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
437
100.0%
422
100.0%
159
100.0%
211
100.0%
196

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.0%
174
25.2%
210
24.6%
384
Disagree 48.6%
353
46.2%
384
47.3%
737
Agree 22.7%
165
21.9%
182
22.3%
347
Strongly agree 4.7%
34
6.7%
56
5.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
832

1558


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.9%
92
21.6%
77
25.4%
128
24.4%
86
24.6%
383
Disagree 48.5%
166
46.6%
166
45.0%
227
50.4%
178
47.4%
737
Agree 19.6%
67
27.0%
96
23.0%
116
19.0%
67
22.3%
346
Strongly agree 5.0%
17
4.8%
17
6.5%
33
6.2%
22
5.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
356
100.0%
504
100.0%
353

1555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
105
37.1%
26
26.6%
81
22.3%
76
22.3%
27
35.1%
60
24.8%
375
Disagree 48.3%
243
30.0%
21
52.8%
161
49.9%
170
55.4%
67
32.7%
56
47.5%
718
Agree 24.1%
121
24.3%
17
17.7%
54
22.0%
75
17.4%
21
26.3%
45
22.0%
333
Strongly agree 6.8%
34
8.6%
6
3.0%
9
5.9%
20
5.0%
6
5.8%
10
5.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
70
100.0%
305
100.0%
341
100.0%
121
100.0%
171

1511


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.8%
121
25.2%
41
23.0%
38
27.8%
49
27.1%
26
22.8%
107
24.8%
382
Disagree 45.8%
215
49.1%
80
53.3%
88
43.2%
76
40.6%
39
48.3%
227
47.1%
725
Agree 23.9%
112
20.9%
34
20.6%
34
21.6%
38
24.0%
23
22.1%
104
22.4%
345
Strongly agree 4.5%
21
4.9%
8
3.0%
5
7.4%
13
8.3%
8
6.8%
32
5.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
163
100.0%
165
100.0%
176
100.0%
96
100.0%
470

1539



Bookmark and Share