Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CALM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84i. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: calm
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 39 2.5% 2.5%
Disagree 332 21.5% 24%
Agree 951 61.7% 85.7%
Strongly agree 219 14.2% 99.9%
Missing 93
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
3.3%
10
2.2%
7
3.5%
10
4.0%
8
1.7%
3
2.6%
40
Disagree 27.1%
67
22.5%
69
21.8%
71
20.9%
60
19.3%
39
14.4%
25
21.5%
331
Agree 49.4%
122
59.8%
183
62.8%
204
66.2%
190
64.9%
131
69.0%
120
61.6%
950
Strongly agree 22.7%
56
14.4%
44
13.2%
43
9.4%
27
11.9%
24
14.9%
26
14.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
306
100.0%
325
100.0%
287
100.0%
202
100.0%
174

1541


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
6
2.8%
12
1.4%
6
5.6%
9
1.4%
3
1.5%
3
2.6%
39
Disagree 23.3%
24
19.3%
83
21.4%
90
16.7%
27
29.7%
62
22.1%
43
21.6%
329
Agree 55.3%
57
63.5%
273
61.5%
259
62.3%
101
57.4%
120
66.7%
130
61.8%
940
Strongly agree 15.5%
16
14.4%
62
15.7%
66
15.4%
25
11.5%
24
9.7%
19
13.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
430
100.0%
421
100.0%
162
100.0%
209
100.0%
195

1520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
22
2.1%
17
2.5%
39
Disagree 21.9%
161
21.2%
171
21.5%
332
Agree 60.5%
444
62.7%
507
61.7%
951
Strongly agree 14.6%
107
14.0%
113
14.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
808

1542


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
13
1.7%
6
2.6%
13
2.0%
7
2.5%
39
Disagree 24.9%
85
18.9%
67
21.3%
105
21.2%
75
21.5%
332
Agree 58.8%
201
67.2%
238
57.0%
281
65.5%
232
61.7%
952
Strongly agree 12.6%
43
12.1%
43
19.1%
94
11.3%
40
14.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
354
100.0%
493
100.0%
354

1543


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
2.7%
2
1.3%
4
4.3%
14
0.8%
1
3.4%
6
2.3%
34
Disagree 18.6%
92
17.8%
13
22.3%
68
22.0%
72
33.6%
40
20.6%
36
21.5%
321
Agree 61.3%
303
56.2%
41
67.5%
206
64.3%
211
50.4%
60
60.6%
106
62.0%
927
Strongly agree 18.6%
92
23.3%
17
8.9%
27
9.5%
31
15.1%
18
15.4%
27
14.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
73
100.0%
305
100.0%
328
100.0%
119
100.0%
175

1494


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.5%
8
2.1%
2
2.4%
11
2.5%
38
Disagree 21.3%
100
23.0%
38
29.1%
46
25.6%
45
21.1%
20
17.4%
80
21.6%
329
Agree 63.8%
299
67.3%
111
55.7%
88
55.7%
98
57.9%
55
62.7%
289
61.7%
940
Strongly agree 11.7%
55
9.7%
16
13.9%
22
14.2%
25
18.9%
18
17.6%
81
14.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
165
100.0%
158
100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
461

1524



Bookmark and Share