Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


UNCREAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q84j. Here are a number of personality traits which may or may not apply to you. Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each trait. I see myself as: uncreative
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 447 28.9% 28.9%
Disagree 826 53.4% 82.3%
Agree 233 15.1% 97.4%
Strongly agree 42 2.7% 100.1%
Missing 92
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.5%
92
30.2%
93
27.2%
89
32.9%
96
24.6%
49
17.0%
29
28.9%
448
Disagree 44.8%
113
54.9%
169
56.3%
184
54.1%
158
55.8%
111
52.6%
90
53.3%
825
Agree 15.1%
38
13.3%
41
13.8%
45
9.9%
29
17.1%
34
27.5%
47
15.1%
234
Strongly agree 3.6%
9
1.6%
5
2.8%
9
3.1%
9
2.5%
5
2.9%
5
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
308
100.0%
327
100.0%
292
100.0%
199
100.0%
171

1549


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.1%
26
24.9%
109
30.3%
129
29.5%
46
31.8%
67
31.8%
63
28.9%
440
Disagree 53.1%
51
55.1%
241
55.6%
237
53.8%
84
49.3%
104
51.0%
101
53.7%
818
Agree 16.7%
16
16.9%
74
11.7%
50
13.5%
21
16.6%
35
14.6%
29
14.8%
225
Strongly agree 3.1%
3
3.0%
13
2.3%
10
3.2%
5
2.4%
5
2.5%
5
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
437
100.0%
426
100.0%
156
100.0%
211
100.0%
198

1524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.1%
220
27.8%
227
28.9%
447
Disagree 53.7%
392
53.1%
434
53.4%
826
Agree 13.6%
99
16.4%
134
15.1%
233
Strongly agree 2.6%
19
2.8%
23
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
818

1548


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.9%
103
24.2%
87
29.3%
144
31.9%
113
28.9%
447
Disagree 55.2%
190
58.2%
209
49.0%
241
52.8%
187
53.4%
827
Agree 12.8%
44
15.9%
57
17.5%
86
13.3%
47
15.1%
234
Strongly agree 2.0%
7
1.7%
6
4.3%
21
2.0%
7
2.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
359
100.0%
492
100.0%
354

1549


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
120
46.0%
29
28.0%
86
21.8%
73
35.2%
43
45.8%
81
28.8%
432
Disagree 57.8%
288
44.4%
28
51.8%
159
58.5%
196
53.3%
65
39.5%
70
53.7%
806
Agree 14.5%
72
7.9%
5
18.2%
56
17.0%
57
11.5%
14
12.4%
22
15.0%
226
Strongly agree 3.6%
18
1.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
63
100.0%
307
100.0%
335
100.0%
122
100.0%
177

1502


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.2%
156
31.7%
51
25.9%
43
26.9%
47
28.9%
26
25.5%
119
28.9%
442
Disagree 50.9%
239
54.0%
87
51.8%
86
64.0%
112
46.7%
42
54.0%
252
53.5%
818
Agree 14.3%
67
11.8%
19
18.7%
31
8.0%
14
22.2%
20
16.7%
78
15.0%
229
Strongly agree 1.7%
8
2.5%
4
3.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.2%
2
3.9%
18
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
161
100.0%
166
100.0%
175
100.0%
90
100.0%
467

1529



Bookmark and Share