Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


LIBCONR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Political views,(POLVIEWS) recoded
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Conservative 715 44.8% 44.8%
Moderate 465 29.1% 73.9%
Liberal 417 26.1% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Conservative 38.0%
98
42.8%
133
47.9%
160
42.2%
127
54.5%
114
45.7%
84
44.8%
716
Moderate 27.9%
72
27.0%
84
32.3%
108
27.6%
83
27.3%
57
32.6%
60
29.1%
464
Liberal 34.1%
88
30.2%
94
19.8%
66
30.2%
91
18.2%
38
21.7%
40
26.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
311
100.0%
334
100.0%
301
100.0%
209
100.0%
184

1597


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Conservative 29.3%
34
52.4%
232
49.3%
215
48.8%
79
37.6%
80
31.5%
63
44.8%
703
Moderate 50.9%
59
30.9%
137
25.0%
109
27.2%
44
29.1%
62
23.5%
47
29.2%
458
Liberal 19.8%
23
16.7%
74
25.7%
112
24.1%
39
33.3%
71
45.0%
90
26.1%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
443
100.0%
436
100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 50.3%
380
39.8%
335
44.8%
715
Moderate 27.2%
205
30.8%
259
29.1%
464
Liberal 22.5%
170
29.4%
247
26.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
841

1596


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Conservative 40.6%
142
45.5%
171
48.7%
250
42.7%
153
44.8%
716
Moderate 29.7%
104
29.5%
111
29.4%
151
27.7%
99
29.1%
465
Liberal 29.7%
104
25.0%
94
21.8%
112
29.6%
106
26.0%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
376
100.0%
513
100.0%
358

1597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Conservative 63.1%
321
31.9%
23
40.9%
131
45.2%
156
35.7%
45
18.1%
32
45.7%
708
Moderate 24.2%
123
40.3%
29
33.4%
107
30.1%
104
23.0%
29
29.9%
53
28.7%
445
Liberal 12.8%
65
27.8%
20
25.6%
82
24.6%
85
41.3%
52
52.0%
92
25.6%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
72
100.0%
320
100.0%
345
100.0%
126
100.0%
177

1549


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Conservative 27.9%
135
36.6%
60
38.8%
66
44.9%
84
48.0%
47
67.0%
317
45.0%
709
Moderate 30.6%
148
32.9%
54
33.5%
57
34.2%
64
31.6%
31
21.6%
102
28.9%
456
Liberal 41.5%
201
30.5%
50
27.6%
47
20.9%
39
20.4%
20
11.4%
54
26.1%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
164
100.0%
170
100.0%
187
100.0%
98
100.0%
473

1576



Bookmark and Share