Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PARTYIDR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Political party affiliation, (PARTYID) recoded
  1) Republican
  2) Independent
  3) Democrat
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 623 38.7% 38.7%
Independent 352 21.9% 60.6%
Democrat 597 37.1% 97.7%
Other 37 2.3% 100%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Republican 30.7%
81
36.7%
116
44.7%
149
37.4%
113
41.7%
88
41.3%
76
38.7%
623
Independent 26.1%
69
23.7%
75
21.3%
71
22.2%
67
18.5%
39
17.4%
32
21.9%
353
Democrat 39.8%
105
35.1%
111
32.4%
108
38.7%
117
38.4%
81
40.8%
75
37.1%
597
Other 3.4%
9
4.4%
14
1.5%
5
1.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
316
100.0%
333
100.0%
302
100.0%
211
100.0%
184

1610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Republican 25.0%
31
42.0%
187
45.1%
195
35.2%
58
38.5%
82
29.5%
59
38.8%
612
Independent 27.4%
34
22.2%
99
20.8%
90
23.0%
38
24.4%
52
17.0%
34
22.0%
347
Democrat 42.7%
53
34.2%
152
31.3%
135
38.8%
64
35.7%
76
51.5%
103
36.9%
583
Other 4.8%
6
1.6%
7
2.8%
12
3.0%
5
1.4%
3
2.0%
4
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
445
100.0%
432
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
200

1579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 39.5%
299
38.0%
323
38.7%
622
Independent 24.4%
185
19.7%
168
22.0%
353
Democrat 33.2%
251
40.5%
345
37.1%
596
Other 2.9%
22
1.8%
15
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
851

1608


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Republican 30.2%
106
40.7%
153
41.3%
215
41.4%
150
38.8%
624
Independent 27.6%
97
20.2%
76
18.4%
96
22.9%
83
21.9%
352
Democrat 40.7%
143
37.8%
142
37.8%
197
31.8%
115
37.1%
597
Other 1.4%
5
1.3%
5
2.5%
13
3.9%
14
2.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
376
100.0%
521
100.0%
362

1610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Republican 57.6%
298
7.9%
6
39.1%
125
36.5%
126
32.8%
41
10.2%
18
39.4%
614
Independent 20.5%
106
6.6%
5
17.2%
55
23.8%
82
21.6%
27
32.2%
57
21.3%
332
Democrat 20.3%
105
82.9%
63
42.2%
135
38.6%
133
40.8%
51
52.5%
93
37.2%
580
Other 1.5%
8
2.6%
2
1.6%
5
1.2%
4
4.8%
6
5.1%
9
2.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
76
100.0%
320
100.0%
345
100.0%
125
100.0%
177

1560


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Republican 22.2%
109
34.4%
56
34.7%
60
45.2%
85
43.3%
42
55.7%
265
38.9%
617
Independent 28.0%
137
23.9%
39
20.2%
35
24.5%
46
17.5%
17
16.4%
78
22.2%
352
Democrat 45.1%
221
41.1%
67
43.9%
76
29.8%
56
39.2%
38
26.1%
124
36.7%
582
Other 4.7%
23
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
163
100.0%
173
100.0%
188
100.0%
97
100.0%
476

1587



Bookmark and Share