Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CHILDR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Number of children,(CHILDREN) recoded
  0) 0
  1) 1-2
  2) 3-4
  3) 5+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 440 28% 28%
1-2 653 41.5% 69.5%
3-4 372 23.6% 93.1%
5+ 108 6.9% 100%
Missing 74
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
0 57.4%
139
30.1%
94
21.7%
73
25.3%
75
13.1%
27
17.6%
32
28.0%
440
1-2 34.3%
83
45.8%
143
47.3%
159
42.9%
127
43.7%
90
28.0%
51
41.5%
653
3-4 6.2%
15
20.8%
65
26.5%
89
23.3%
69
33.0%
68
36.8%
67
23.7%
373
5+ 2.1%
5
3.2%
10
4.5%
15
8.4%
25
10.2%
21
17.6%
32
6.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
312
100.0%
336
100.0%
296
100.0%
206
100.0%
182

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
0 29.8%
36
24.0%
106
31.7%
133
25.2%
40
31.1%
66
30.0%
60
28.4%
441
1-2 22.3%
27
41.3%
182
40.7%
171
45.9%
73
43.9%
93
49.0%
98
41.5%
644
3-4 26.4%
32
26.1%
115
24.0%
101
22.0%
35
20.8%
44
18.5%
37
23.4%
364
5+ 21.5%
26
8.6%
38
3.6%
15
6.9%
11
4.2%
9
2.5%
5
6.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
441
100.0%
420
100.0%
159
100.0%
212
100.0%
200

1553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 33.1%
242
23.5%
198
28.0%
440
1-2 41.2%
301
41.9%
352
41.5%
653
3-4 19.2%
140
27.5%
231
23.6%
371
5+ 6.6%
48
7.1%
60
6.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
841

1572


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
0 29.4%
99
28.8%
108
22.6%
115
33.5%
118
28.0%
440
1-2 41.5%
140
37.9%
142
47.7%
243
36.6%
129
41.6%
654
3-4 23.4%
79
25.9%
97
22.4%
114
23.3%
82
23.6%
372
5+ 5.6%
19
7.5%
28
7.3%
37
6.5%
23
6.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
375
100.0%
509
100.0%
352

1573


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
0 20.6%
102
17.6%
13
25.8%
83
26.2%
88
35.0%
42
54.3%
95
27.8%
423
1-2 49.7%
246
40.5%
30
44.4%
143
36.3%
122
31.7%
38
34.3%
60
42.0%
639
3-4 21.4%
106
32.4%
24
26.1%
84
29.2%
98
28.3%
34
7.4%
13
23.6%
359
5+ 8.3%
41
9.5%
7
3.7%
12
8.3%
28
5.0%
6
4.0%
7
6.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
74
100.0%
322
100.0%
336
100.0%
120
100.0%
175

1522


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
0 40.0%
192
23.5%
38
24.6%
42
28.8%
53
18.8%
18
20.8%
96
28.2%
439
1-2 37.3%
179
45.7%
74
45.6%
78
42.4%
78
47.9%
46
41.6%
192
41.6%
647
3-4 15.4%
74
25.9%
42
26.3%
45
22.8%
42
29.2%
28
28.6%
132
23.3%
363
5+ 7.3%
35
4.9%
8
3.5%
6
6.0%
11
4.2%
4
9.1%
42
6.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
162
100.0%
171
100.0%
184
100.0%
96
100.0%
462

1555



Bookmark and Share