Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HRSWRKDR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Hours worked in the last week, (HRSWORKD) recoded
  0) 0
  1) 1-24
  2) 25-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-59
  5) 60+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 563 35.8% 35.8%
1-24 164 10.4% 46.2%
25-39 173 11% 57.2%
40-49 435 27.7% 84.9%
50-59 136 8.7% 93.6%
60+ 101 6.4% 100%
Missing 77
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
0 34.6%
80
22.6%
72
17.8%
60
26.7%
81
56.2%
114
87.2%
156
35.8%
563
1-24 22.5%
52
9.1%
29
8.6%
29
7.9%
24
9.4%
19
6.1%
11
10.4%
164
25-39 8.7%
20
13.8%
44
14.5%
49
10.9%
33
11.3%
23
1.7%
3
10.9%
172
40-49 20.8%
48
39.3%
125
34.4%
116
37.6%
114
13.3%
27
2.8%
5
27.7%
435
50-59 7.4%
17
9.1%
29
14.5%
49
8.9%
27
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.7%
136
60+ 6.1%
14
6.0%
19
10.1%
34
7.9%
24
3.0%
6
2.2%
4
6.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
318
100.0%
337
100.0%
303
100.0%
203
100.0%
179

1571


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
0 60.8%
73
42.2%
188
33.7%
146
30.9%
50
30.1%
63
21.2%
42
35.8%
562
1-24 7.5%
9
8.7%
39
12.9%
56
9.9%
16
10.0%
21
11.1%
22
10.4%
163
25-39 12.5%
15
8.5%
38
13.4%
58
13.0%
21
8.6%
18
10.6%
21
10.9%
171
40-49 11.7%
14
27.8%
124
27.3%
118
29.6%
48
32.5%
68
31.8%
63
27.7%
435
50-59 4.2%
5
7.4%
33
6.2%
27
8.0%
13
10.5%
22
18.2%
36
8.7%
136
60+ 3.3%
4
5.4%
24
6.5%
28
8.6%
14
8.1%
17
7.1%
14
6.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
446
100.0%
433
100.0%
162
100.0%
209
100.0%
198

1568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 27.6%
199
42.8%
364
35.8%
563
1-24 7.5%
54
12.9%
110
10.4%
164
25-39 7.6%
55
13.7%
117
10.9%
172
40-49 33.7%
243
22.6%
192
27.7%
435
50-59 13.7%
99
4.3%
37
8.7%
136
60+ 9.8%
71
3.6%
31
6.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
851

1572


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
0 35.8%
120
33.9%
125
36.5%
187
36.9%
131
35.8%
563
1-24 7.8%
26
11.9%
44
11.7%
60
9.9%
35
10.5%
165
25-39 8.4%
28
12.2%
45
12.7%
65
9.6%
34
10.9%
172
40-49 32.2%
108
28.2%
104
23.2%
119
29.0%
103
27.6%
434
50-59 9.6%
32
10.0%
37
7.2%
37
8.7%
31
8.7%
137
60+ 6.3%
21
3.8%
14
8.8%
45
5.9%
21
6.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
369
100.0%
513
100.0%
355

1572


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
0 34.9%
175
39.5%
30
36.0%
114
40.1%
131
31.1%
38
30.7%
54
35.7%
542
1-24 12.0%
60
6.6%
5
13.2%
42
7.6%
25
6.6%
8
11.4%
20
10.5%
160
25-39 12.7%
64
15.8%
12
10.1%
32
6.4%
21
13.1%
16
13.1%
23
11.1%
168
40-49 25.3%
127
27.6%
21
24.9%
79
32.1%
105
30.3%
37
30.7%
54
27.8%
423
50-59 9.2%
46
0.0%
0
10.4%
33
6.7%
22
10.7%
13
9.1%
16
8.6%
130
60+ 6.0%
30
10.5%
8
5.4%
17
7.0%
23
8.2%
10
5.1%
9
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
76
100.0%
317
100.0%
327
100.0%
122
100.0%
176

1520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
0 34.9%
168
30.2%
49
27.1%
45
36.1%
65
36.8%
35
40.8%
191
35.6%
553
1-24 7.9%
38
8.6%
14
17.5%
29
10.6%
19
13.7%
13
10.9%
51
10.6%
164
25-39 9.3%
45
14.2%
23
10.2%
17
10.0%
18
11.6%
11
12.2%
57
11.0%
171
40-49 30.9%
149
31.5%
51
25.3%
42
27.8%
50
26.3%
25
24.1%
113
27.7%
430
50-59 10.0%
48
6.8%
11
9.6%
16
10.6%
19
5.3%
5
7.7%
36
8.7%
135
60+ 7.1%
34
8.6%
14
10.2%
17
5.0%
9
6.3%
6
4.3%
20
6.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
162
100.0%
166
100.0%
180
100.0%
95
100.0%
468

1553



Bookmark and Share