Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PERCWHTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Percent of attenders from one's congregations that are white, (PERCWHT) recoded
  1) 0-50%
  2) 51-75%
  3) 76-90%
  4) 91-100%

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0-50% 178 16% 16%
51-75% 153 13.8% 29.8%
76-90% 322 29% 58.8%
91-100% 458 41.2% 100%
Missing 519
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
0-50% 15.2%
28
21.8%
48
17.4%
42
16.7%
31
9.7%
14
11.2%
15
16.0%
178
51-75% 15.8%
29
11.8%
26
11.6%
28
17.7%
33
15.9%
23
9.7%
13
13.7%
152
76-90% 38.6%
71
31.8%
70
27.7%
67
24.7%
46
22.8%
33
25.4%
34
28.9%
321
91-100% 30.4%
56
34.5%
76
43.4%
105
40.9%
76
51.7%
75
53.7%
72
41.4%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
220
100.0%
242
100.0%
186
100.0%
145
100.0%
134

1111


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
0-50% 36.4%
24
11.7%
36
18.0%
57
16.2%
18
15.0%
22
12.6%
18
16.0%
175
51-75% 7.6%
5
12.7%
39
16.4%
52
12.6%
14
17.7%
26
9.8%
14
13.7%
150
76-90% 13.6%
9
29.2%
90
27.4%
87
27.0%
30
34.0%
50
35.0%
50
28.9%
316
91-100% 42.4%
28
46.4%
143
38.2%
121
44.1%
49
33.3%
49
42.7%
61
41.3%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
308
100.0%
317
100.0%
111
100.0%
147
100.0%
143

1092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0-50% 18.5%
90
14.1%
88
16.0%
178
51-75% 10.1%
49
16.5%
103
13.7%
152
76-90% 29.0%
141
29.0%
181
29.0%
322
91-100% 42.4%
206
40.4%
252
41.3%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
624

1110


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
0-50% 15.4%
37
6.7%
19
18.6%
70
25.0%
52
16.0%
178
51-75% 12.4%
30
8.5%
24
13.5%
51
22.6%
47
13.7%
152
76-90% 26.6%
64
34.2%
97
23.9%
90
34.1%
71
29.0%
322
91-100% 45.6%
110
50.7%
144
44.0%
166
18.3%
38
41.3%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
284
100.0%
377
100.0%
208

1110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
0-50% 13.7%
59
80.4%
37
7.3%
18
15.9%
44
14.5%
11
18.8%
3
15.7%
172
51-75% 11.4%
49
4.3%
2
8.1%
20
26.1%
72
11.8%
9
0.0%
0
13.9%
152
76-90% 31.1%
134
13.0%
6
27.4%
68
30.1%
83
25.0%
19
56.3%
9
29.2%
319
91-100% 43.9%
189
2.2%
1
57.3%
142
27.9%
77
48.7%
37
25.0%
4
41.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
46
100.0%
248
100.0%
276
100.0%
76
100.0%
16

1093


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
0-50% 16.5%
13
14.5%
19
25.9%
41
13.8%
25
17.9%
17
13.1%
60
15.9%
175
51-75% 20.3%
16
15.3%
20
18.4%
29
14.4%
26
9.5%
9
11.6%
53
13.9%
153
76-90% 24.1%
19
33.6%
44
27.8%
44
27.6%
50
31.6%
30
29.1%
133
29.1%
320
91-100% 39.2%
31
36.6%
48
27.8%
44
44.2%
80
41.1%
39
46.2%
211
41.1%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
131
100.0%
158
100.0%
181
100.0%
95
100.0%
457

1101



Bookmark and Share