Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PERCHSPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Percent of attenders from one's congregation that are Hispanic, (PERCHISP) recoded
  1) 0-5%
  2) 6-10%
  3) 11-25%
  4) 26-100%

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0-5% 483 58.9% 58.9%
6-10% 149 18.2% 77.1%
11-25% 99 12.1% 89.2%
26-100% 89 10.9% 100.1%
Missing 824
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
0-5% 56.6%
82
58.9%
106
59.1%
104
62.1%
87
58.6%
58
57.7%
45
58.9%
482
6-10% 22.1%
32
15.0%
27
18.2%
32
16.4%
23
21.2%
21
17.9%
14
18.2%
149
11-25% 15.2%
22
10.6%
19
11.4%
20
11.4%
16
12.1%
12
11.5%
9
12.0%
98
26-100% 6.2%
9
15.6%
28
11.4%
20
10.0%
14
8.1%
8
12.8%
10
10.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
180
100.0%
176
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
78

818


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
0-5% 32.6%
15
63.0%
131
55.1%
135
62.8%
49
58.5%
69
69.4%
77
59.1%
476
6-10% 19.6%
9
20.7%
43
18.4%
45
12.8%
10
18.6%
22
15.3%
17
18.1%
146
11-25% 13.0%
6
8.7%
18
17.1%
42
12.8%
10
12.7%
15
6.3%
7
12.2%
98
26-100% 34.8%
16
7.7%
16
9.4%
23
11.5%
9
10.2%
12
9.0%
10
10.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
208
100.0%
245
100.0%
78
100.0%
118
100.0%
111

806


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0-5% 61.0%
221
57.2%
262
58.9%
483
6-10% 14.6%
53
21.0%
96
18.2%
149
11-25% 13.5%
49
10.9%
50
12.1%
99
26-100% 10.8%
39
10.9%
50
10.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
458

820


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
0-5% 63.2%
96
73.1%
147
58.4%
163
40.6%
76
58.9%
482
6-10% 17.1%
26
16.4%
33
20.1%
56
18.2%
34
18.2%
149
11-25% 12.5%
19
8.5%
17
8.2%
23
21.4%
40
12.1%
99
26-100% 7.2%
11
2.0%
4
13.3%
37
19.8%
37
10.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
201
100.0%
279
100.0%
187

819


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
0-5% 62.2%
196
78.4%
29
75.0%
120
40.3%
91
61.4%
35
66.7%
6
59.3%
477
6-10% 17.5%
55
10.8%
4
17.5%
28
22.1%
50
15.8%
9
11.1%
1
18.3%
147
11-25% 9.5%
30
8.1%
3
5.6%
9
17.3%
39
21.1%
12
22.2%
2
11.8%
95
26-100% 10.8%
34
2.7%
1
1.9%
3
20.4%
46
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
37
100.0%
160
100.0%
226
100.0%
57
100.0%
9

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
0-5% 44.1%
26
48.8%
40
51.9%
70
53.4%
70
69.1%
47
66.7%
224
58.8%
477
6-10% 20.3%
12
24.4%
20
18.5%
25
22.9%
30
20.6%
14
14.3%
48
18.4%
149
11-25% 8.5%
5
9.8%
8
16.3%
22
16.0%
21
4.4%
3
11.3%
38
12.0%
97
26-100% 27.1%
16
17.1%
14
13.3%
18
7.6%
10
5.9%
4
7.7%
26
10.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
82
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
68
100.0%
336

811



Bookmark and Share