Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PERCBLKR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Percent of attenders from one's congregation that are Black or African American, (PERCBLK) recoded
  1) 0-5%
  2) 6-10%
  3) 11-25%
  4) 26-100%

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0-5% 521 60% 60%
6-10% 152 17.5% 77.5%
11-25% 71 8.2% 85.7%
26-100% 125 14.4% 100.1%
Missing 770
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
0-5% 57.3%
86
60.5%
112
60.7%
116
55.6%
80
62.7%
69
64.0%
57
59.8%
520
6-10% 22.7%
34
11.4%
21
20.9%
40
20.1%
29
14.5%
16
14.6%
13
17.6%
153
11-25% 10.0%
15
7.6%
14
4.7%
9
7.6%
11
11.8%
13
10.1%
9
8.2%
71
26-100% 10.0%
15
20.5%
38
13.6%
26
16.7%
24
10.9%
12
11.2%
10
14.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
185
100.0%
191
100.0%
144
100.0%
110
100.0%
89

869


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
0-5% 25.9%
14
60.1%
134
60.2%
156
54.2%
45
67.5%
83
72.4%
84
60.1%
516
6-10% 22.2%
12
17.9%
40
17.4%
45
21.7%
18
13.0%
16
13.8%
16
17.1%
147
11-25% 7.4%
4
10.3%
23
6.9%
18
8.4%
7
9.8%
12
6.0%
7
8.3%
71
26-100% 44.4%
24
11.7%
26
15.4%
40
15.7%
13
9.8%
12
7.8%
9
14.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
223
100.0%
259
100.0%
83
100.0%
123
100.0%
116

858


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0-5% 59.2%
215
60.2%
305
59.8%
520
6-10% 16.0%
58
18.7%
95
17.6%
153
11-25% 8.5%
31
8.1%
41
8.3%
72
26-100% 16.3%
59
13.0%
66
14.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
507

870


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
0-5% 63.8%
120
68.9%
142
48.9%
155
65.8%
104
60.0%
521
6-10% 8.5%
16
22.8%
47
18.3%
58
19.6%
31
17.5%
152
11-25% 11.7%
22
2.9%
6
8.5%
27
10.1%
16
8.2%
71
26-100% 16.0%
30
5.3%
11
24.3%
77
4.4%
7
14.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
206
100.0%
317
100.0%
158

869


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
0-5% 61.6%
199
1.4%
1
71.1%
128
66.0%
140
70.9%
39
70.0%
7
60.5%
514
6-10% 19.8%
64
8.7%
6
15.0%
27
20.8%
44
12.7%
7
10.0%
1
17.6%
149
11-25% 8.4%
27
4.3%
3
7.2%
13
8.5%
18
10.9%
6
10.0%
1
8.0%
68
26-100% 10.2%
33
85.5%
59
6.7%
12
4.7%
10
5.5%
3
10.0%
1
13.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
69
100.0%
180
100.0%
212
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

849


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
0-5% 58.5%
31
56.2%
50
49.6%
65
60.8%
87
58.4%
45
65.1%
237
60.1%
515
6-10% 17.0%
9
21.3%
19
17.6%
23
20.3%
29
19.5%
15
15.4%
56
17.6%
151
11-25% 7.5%
4
10.1%
9
15.3%
20
7.0%
10
5.2%
4
6.6%
24
8.3%
71
26-100% 17.0%
9
12.4%
11
17.6%
23
11.9%
17
16.9%
13
12.9%
47
14.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
89
100.0%
131
100.0%
143
100.0%
77
100.0%
364

857



Bookmark and Share