Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PERCASNR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Percent of attenders from one's congregation that are Asian, (PERCASN) recoded
  1) 0-5%
  2) 6-10%
  3) 11-100%

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0-5% 540 81.2% 81.2%
6-10% 68 10.2% 91.4%
11-100% 57 8.6% 100%
Missing 980
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
0-5% 80.5%
107
82.8%
125
79.4%
108
83.8%
93
75.3%
55
83.9%
52
81.1%
540
6-10% 5.3%
7
10.6%
16
11.8%
16
10.8%
12
15.1%
11
9.7%
6
10.2%
68
11-100% 14.3%
19
6.6%
10
8.8%
12
5.4%
6
9.6%
7
6.5%
4
8.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
151
100.0%
136
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
62

666


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
0-5% 64.3%
18
81.1%
146
81.1%
159
84.5%
49
80.6%
83
85.9%
79
81.3%
534
6-10% 17.9%
5
8.3%
15
10.7%
21
10.3%
6
10.7%
11
8.7%
8
10.0%
66
11-100% 17.9%
5
10.6%
19
8.2%
16
5.2%
3
8.7%
9
5.4%
5
8.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
180
100.0%
196
100.0%
58
100.0%
103
100.0%
92

657


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0-5% 81.3%
231
81.1%
309
81.2%
540
6-10% 8.1%
23
11.8%
45
10.2%
68
11-100% 10.6%
30
7.1%
27
8.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
381

665


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
0-5% 84.2%
117
89.5%
154
84.5%
175
64.4%
94
81.3%
540
6-10% 7.9%
11
6.4%
11
8.7%
18
18.5%
27
10.1%
67
11-100% 7.9%
11
4.1%
7
6.8%
14
17.1%
25
8.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
172
100.0%
207
100.0%
146

664


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
0-5% 85.3%
214
92.0%
23
87.4%
111
73.7%
140
81.6%
40
80.0%
4
82.2%
532
6-10% 9.2%
23
4.0%
1
9.4%
12
14.2%
27
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
66
11-100% 5.6%
14
4.0%
1
3.1%
4
12.1%
23
12.2%
6
20.0%
1
7.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
190
100.0%
49
100.0%
5

647


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
0-5% 74.4%
32
77.4%
48
74.5%
82
84.5%
93
89.4%
59
83.1%
221
81.4%
535
6-10% 9.3%
4
12.9%
8
15.5%
17
10.0%
11
7.6%
5
8.6%
23
10.4%
68
11-100% 16.3%
7
9.7%
6
10.0%
11
5.5%
6
3.0%
2
8.3%
22
8.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
62
100.0%
110
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
266

657



Bookmark and Share