Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


BIBLEBEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15a. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Bible-Believing
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 244 16.3% 16.3%
Not very well 161 10.7% 27%
Somewhat well 360 24% 51%
Very well 733 48.9% 99.9%
Missing 156
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 21.2%
53
23.1%
71
13.4%
42
17.4%
50
10.6%
20
5.9%
9
16.3%
245
Not very well 8.8%
22
11.4%
35
12.1%
38
15.0%
43
6.4%
12
7.2%
11
10.7%
161
Somewhat well 21.6%
54
21.8%
67
24.2%
76
24.0%
69
27.1%
51
28.1%
43
24.0%
360
Very well 48.4%
121
43.6%
134
50.3%
158
43.6%
125
55.9%
105
58.8%
90
48.9%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
307
100.0%
314
100.0%
287
100.0%
188
100.0%
153

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 11.1%
12
11.9%
49
13.1%
53
14.3%
23
23.1%
46
29.3%
54
16.1%
237
Not very well 8.3%
9
7.8%
32
12.6%
51
12.4%
20
11.6%
23
13.6%
25
10.9%
160
Somewhat well 23.1%
25
22.8%
94
24.3%
98
23.0%
37
25.6%
51
25.0%
46
23.9%
351
Very well 57.4%
62
57.5%
237
50.0%
202
50.3%
81
39.7%
79
32.1%
59
49.0%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
412
100.0%
404
100.0%
161
100.0%
199
100.0%
184

1468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 19.4%
137
13.4%
106
16.2%
243
Not very well 10.7%
76
10.8%
85
10.8%
161
Somewhat well 26.2%
185
22.1%
174
24.0%
359
Very well 43.7%
309
53.7%
424
49.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
789

1496


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 19.8%
62
9.0%
31
11.6%
58
27.3%
92
16.2%
243
Not very well 11.8%
37
14.5%
50
7.2%
36
11.6%
39
10.8%
162
Somewhat well 35.1%
110
24.6%
85
18.5%
93
21.1%
71
24.0%
359
Very well 33.2%
104
52.0%
180
62.7%
315
40.1%
135
49.0%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
346
100.0%
502
100.0%
337

1498


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
12
2.8%
2
8.3%
25
9.4%
29
33.0%
38
79.1%
125
15.9%
231
Not very well 6.2%
31
2.8%
2
10.2%
31
16.9%
52
13.0%
15
12.0%
19
10.3%
150
Somewhat well 15.1%
75
16.7%
12
37.6%
114
39.1%
120
20.9%
24
4.4%
7
24.2%
352
Very well 76.3%
379
77.8%
56
43.9%
133
34.5%
106
33.0%
38
4.4%
7
49.5%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
72
100.0%
303
100.0%
307
100.0%
115
100.0%
158

1452


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 41.8%
181
20.4%
31
7.5%
12
4.0%
7
2.2%
2
2.4%
11
16.5%
244
Not very well 18.2%
79
18.4%
28
14.4%
23
7.4%
13
5.5%
5
2.6%
12
10.8%
160
Somewhat well 22.6%
98
32.2%
49
33.1%
53
34.1%
60
36.3%
33
13.2%
62
24.0%
355
Very well 17.3%
75
28.9%
44
45.0%
72
54.5%
96
56.0%
51
81.8%
383
48.7%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
152
100.0%
160
100.0%
176
100.0%
91
100.0%
468

1480



Bookmark and Share