Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


BORNAGN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15b. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Born-Again
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 702 47.6% 47.6%
Not very well 148 10% 57.6%
Somewhat well 152 10.3% 67.9%
Very well 473 32.1% 100%
Missing 171
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 50.6%
125
49.3%
148
47.3%
151
48.2%
136
43.8%
81
43.4%
62
47.6%
703
Not very well 7.3%
18
13.3%
40
9.1%
29
9.9%
28
9.7%
18
9.8%
14
10.0%
147
Somewhat well 9.3%
23
7.0%
21
12.2%
39
8.9%
25
13.0%
24
14.7%
21
10.4%
153
Very well 32.8%
81
30.3%
91
31.3%
100
33.0%
93
33.5%
62
32.2%
46
32.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
300
100.0%
319
100.0%
282
100.0%
185
100.0%
143

1476


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 35.0%
36
43.1%
169
45.6%
186
43.9%
69
55.4%
112
59.5%
113
47.2%
685
Not very well 9.7%
10
8.7%
34
9.1%
37
7.0%
11
16.3%
33
11.6%
22
10.1%
147
Somewhat well 16.5%
17
12.2%
48
9.1%
37
11.5%
18
6.4%
13
9.5%
18
10.4%
151
Very well 38.8%
40
36.0%
141
36.3%
148
37.6%
59
21.8%
44
19.5%
37
32.3%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
392
100.0%
408
100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
190

1452


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 51.1%
356
44.5%
347
47.6%
703
Not very well 10.5%
73
9.6%
75
10.0%
148
Somewhat well 10.8%
75
9.9%
77
10.3%
152
Very well 27.7%
193
35.9%
280
32.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
779

1476


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 62.9%
197
46.9%
158
31.6%
157
58.2%
191
47.7%
703
Not very well 10.2%
32
11.6%
39
8.5%
42
10.4%
34
10.0%
147
Somewhat well 8.0%
25
10.1%
34
13.3%
66
8.2%
27
10.3%
152
Very well 18.8%
59
31.5%
106
46.7%
232
23.2%
76
32.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
337
100.0%
497
100.0%
328

1475


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 15.0%
73
5.8%
4
49.7%
146
68.1%
209
78.9%
86
95.1%
155
47.1%
673
Not very well 6.8%
33
5.8%
4
14.6%
43
17.3%
53
8.3%
9
1.2%
2
10.1%
144
Somewhat well 12.6%
61
14.5%
10
14.6%
43
7.5%
23
5.5%
6
2.5%
4
10.3%
147
Very well 65.6%
319
73.9%
51
21.1%
62
7.2%
22
7.3%
8
1.2%
2
32.5%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
69
100.0%
294
100.0%
307
100.0%
109
100.0%
163

1428


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 77.8%
336
56.5%
83
53.5%
83
39.0%
67
34.1%
31
21.5%
99
47.9%
699
Not very well 7.9%
34
14.3%
21
12.3%
19
11.0%
19
19.8%
18
7.8%
36
10.1%
147
Somewhat well 5.8%
25
12.2%
18
11.6%
18
16.9%
29
14.3%
13
9.1%
42
9.9%
145
Very well 8.6%
37
17.0%
25
22.6%
35
33.1%
57
31.9%
29
61.6%
284
32.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
147
100.0%
155
100.0%
172
100.0%
91
100.0%
461

1458



Bookmark and Share