Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CHARISMA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15c. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Charismatic
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 724 56.9% 56.9%
Not very well 245 19.3% 76.2%
Somewhat well 216 17% 93.2%
Very well 87 6.8% 100%
Missing 342
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 50.2%
101
52.3%
135
61.4%
167
55.2%
138
61.7%
103
63.8%
81
56.9%
725
Not very well 18.4%
37
20.9%
54
17.6%
48
19.6%
49
19.8%
33
18.9%
24
19.2%
245
Somewhat well 20.9%
42
22.1%
57
15.1%
41
15.6%
39
14.4%
24
11.0%
14
17.0%
217
Very well 10.4%
21
4.7%
12
5.9%
16
9.6%
24
4.2%
7
6.3%
8
6.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
258
100.0%
272
100.0%
250
100.0%
167
100.0%
127

1275


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 46.9%
38
57.0%
180
49.0%
180
61.7%
79
58.2%
106
71.7%
129
56.8%
712
Not very well 25.9%
21
19.9%
63
19.6%
72
17.2%
22
20.9%
38
15.6%
28
19.5%
244
Somewhat well 17.3%
14
13.6%
43
22.6%
83
17.2%
22
15.9%
29
11.7%
21
16.9%
212
Very well 9.9%
8
9.5%
30
8.7%
32
3.9%
5
4.9%
9
1.1%
2
6.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
316
100.0%
367
100.0%
128
100.0%
182
100.0%
180

1254


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 56.1%
343
57.5%
382
56.9%
725
Not very well 20.9%
128
17.6%
117
19.2%
245
Somewhat well 16.4%
100
17.6%
117
17.0%
217
Very well 6.5%
40
7.2%
48
6.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
664

1275


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 62.3%
175
54.5%
156
50.5%
212
63.6%
182
57.0%
725
Not very well 17.8%
50
23.8%
68
19.3%
81
16.1%
46
19.2%
245
Somewhat well 14.2%
40
15.0%
43
19.8%
83
17.5%
50
17.0%
216
Very well 5.7%
16
6.6%
19
10.5%
44
2.8%
8
6.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
286
100.0%
420
100.0%
286

1273


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 44.8%
180
27.5%
14
59.6%
149
55.5%
156
68.4%
67
90.7%
137
57.0%
703
Not very well 23.9%
96
11.8%
6
24.0%
60
19.9%
56
15.3%
15
2.0%
3
19.1%
236
Somewhat well 17.4%
70
43.1%
22
14.8%
37
19.9%
56
13.3%
13
6.0%
9
16.8%
207
Very well 13.9%
56
17.6%
9
1.6%
4
4.6%
13
3.1%
3
1.3%
2
7.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
51
100.0%
250
100.0%
281
100.0%
98
100.0%
151

1233


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 75.6%
295
57.5%
73
56.3%
72
41.3%
57
45.6%
36
46.9%
189
57.1%
722
Not very well 14.4%
56
20.5%
26
19.5%
25
26.8%
37
25.3%
20
19.6%
79
19.2%
243
Somewhat well 9.2%
36
15.0%
19
20.3%
26
23.2%
32
25.3%
20
19.9%
80
16.8%
213
Very well 0.8%
3
7.1%
9
3.9%
5
8.7%
12
3.8%
3
13.6%
55
6.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
127
100.0%
128
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
403

1265



Bookmark and Share