Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


CONTMPLT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15d. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Contemplative
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 523 43.2% 43.2%
Not very well 200 16.5% 59.7%
Somewhat well 330 27.2% 86.9%
Very well 159 13.1% 100%
Missing 416
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 41.8%
84
41.4%
104
44.1%
113
42.7%
103
45.3%
68
45.5%
51
43.2%
523
Not very well 10.0%
20
13.9%
35
19.9%
51
17.8%
43
20.7%
31
17.9%
20
16.5%
200
Somewhat well 28.4%
57
28.7%
72
27.0%
69
28.2%
68
24.0%
36
24.1%
27
27.2%
329
Very well 19.9%
40
15.9%
40
9.0%
23
11.2%
27
10.0%
15
12.5%
14
13.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
251
100.0%
256
100.0%
241
100.0%
150
100.0%
112

1211


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 50.6%
40
51.3%
157
37.6%
128
37.9%
47
42.1%
72
40.5%
70
43.1%
514
Not very well 21.5%
17
20.3%
62
16.2%
55
13.7%
17
14.0%
24
13.3%
23
16.6%
198
Somewhat well 17.7%
14
20.6%
63
28.2%
96
38.7%
48
28.7%
49
31.2%
54
27.2%
324
Very well 10.1%
8
7.8%
24
17.9%
61
9.7%
12
15.2%
26
15.0%
26
13.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
306
100.0%
340
100.0%
124
100.0%
171
100.0%
173

1193


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 44.0%
259
42.2%
264
43.1%
523
Not very well 18.7%
110
14.4%
90
16.5%
200
Somewhat well 26.2%
154
28.2%
176
27.2%
330
Very well 11.1%
65
15.2%
95
13.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
625

1213


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 41.6%
114
40.6%
112
46.4%
179
42.8%
118
43.2%
523
Not very well 20.1%
55
12.3%
34
14.2%
55
20.3%
56
16.5%
200
Somewhat well 28.8%
79
31.2%
86
24.9%
96
25.0%
69
27.2%
330
Very well 9.5%
26
15.9%
44
14.5%
56
12.0%
33
13.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
276
100.0%
386
100.0%
276

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 37.3%
138
40.0%
20
34.9%
83
45.4%
122
36.0%
36
73.5%
114
43.4%
513
Not very well 19.2%
71
18.0%
9
20.6%
49
17.1%
46
14.0%
14
6.5%
10
16.8%
199
Somewhat well 27.8%
103
32.0%
16
29.4%
70
29.7%
80
29.0%
29
12.9%
20
26.9%
318
Very well 15.7%
58
10.0%
5
15.1%
36
7.8%
21
21.0%
21
7.1%
11
12.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
50
100.0%
238
100.0%
269
100.0%
100
100.0%
155

1182


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 59.7%
228
34.7%
42
39.8%
47
19.8%
26
32.9%
26
40.8%
152
43.3%
521
Not very well 13.9%
53
18.2%
22
17.8%
21
26.0%
34
16.5%
13
14.7%
55
16.4%
198
Somewhat well 17.3%
66
36.4%
44
33.1%
39
29.0%
38
35.4%
28
30.0%
112
27.2%
327
Very well 9.2%
35
10.7%
13
9.3%
11
25.2%
33
15.2%
12
14.5%
54
13.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
121
100.0%
118
100.0%
131
100.0%
79
100.0%
373

1204



Bookmark and Share