Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


EVANGEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15e. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Evangelical
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 717 53.5% 53.5%
Not very well 217 16.2% 69.7%
Somewhat well 196 14.6% 84.3%
Very well 211 15.7% 100%
Missing 291
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 53.5%
116
54.9%
152
57.8%
163
55.7%
147
46.7%
78
45.9%
61
53.5%
717
Not very well 13.8%
30
17.3%
48
15.2%
43
18.2%
48
14.4%
24
17.3%
23
16.1%
216
Somewhat well 14.3%
31
12.3%
34
12.1%
34
14.0%
37
22.2%
37
16.5%
22
14.6%
195
Very well 18.4%
40
15.5%
43
14.9%
42
12.1%
32
16.8%
28
20.3%
27
15.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
277
100.0%
282
100.0%
264
100.0%
167
100.0%
133

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 51.9%
41
51.0%
178
47.6%
182
47.5%
67
63.3%
119
64.3%
117
53.3%
704
Not very well 19.0%
15
14.0%
49
20.4%
78
14.2%
20
13.8%
26
15.4%
28
16.4%
216
Somewhat well 19.0%
15
16.3%
57
14.7%
56
15.6%
22
13.3%
25
9.9%
18
14.6%
193
Very well 10.1%
8
18.6%
65
17.3%
66
22.7%
32
9.6%
18
10.4%
19
15.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
349
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
188
100.0%
182

1321


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 55.9%
355
51.2%
361
53.4%
716
Not very well 15.3%
97
17.0%
120
16.2%
217
Somewhat well 13.7%
87
15.5%
109
14.6%
196
Very well 15.1%
96
16.3%
115
15.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
705

1340


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 64.3%
189
45.4%
139
43.2%
189
65.8%
200
53.5%
717
Not very well 18.7%
55
13.1%
40
17.8%
78
14.5%
44
16.2%
217
Somewhat well 8.8%
26
20.6%
63
17.8%
78
9.5%
29
14.6%
196
Very well 8.2%
24
20.9%
64
21.1%
92
10.2%
31
15.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
306
100.0%
437
100.0%
304

1341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 25.9%
110
31.1%
19
49.0%
127
66.3%
191
81.1%
86
94.4%
153
52.7%
686
Not very well 16.5%
70
29.5%
18
21.6%
56
19.1%
55
9.4%
10
3.7%
6
16.5%
215
Somewhat well 19.3%
82
23.0%
14
19.7%
51
12.2%
35
4.7%
5
1.9%
3
14.6%
190
Very well 38.4%
163
16.4%
10
9.7%
25
2.4%
7
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
61
100.0%
259
100.0%
288
100.0%
106
100.0%
162

1301


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 85.4%
339
70.0%
91
60.7%
85
42.6%
66
33.7%
28
24.2%
102
53.6%
711
Not very well 9.3%
37
15.4%
20
17.9%
25
24.5%
38
24.1%
20
17.6%
74
16.1%
214
Somewhat well 2.8%
11
13.1%
17
15.7%
22
18.1%
28
33.7%
28
20.4%
86
14.5%
192
Very well 2.5%
10
1.5%
2
5.7%
8
14.8%
23
8.4%
7
37.8%
159
15.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
130
100.0%
140
100.0%
155
100.0%
83
100.0%
421

1326



Bookmark and Share