Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


FUNDAMEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15f. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Fundamentalist
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 802 62.7% 62.7%
Not very well 215 16.8% 79.5%
Somewhat well 150 11.7% 91.2%
Very well 112 8.8% 100%
Missing 348
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 61.5%
126
63.5%
169
66.2%
178
64.7%
161
60.0%
96
55.4%
72
62.7%
802
Not very well 13.7%
28
20.7%
55
15.2%
41
17.7%
44
16.9%
27
16.2%
21
16.9%
216
Somewhat well 10.2%
21
11.3%
30
12.6%
34
10.0%
25
13.1%
21
14.6%
19
11.7%
150
Very well 14.6%
30
4.5%
12
5.9%
16
7.6%
19
10.0%
16
13.8%
18
8.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
266
100.0%
269
100.0%
249
100.0%
160
100.0%
130

1279


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 61.5%
48
61.4%
197
56.6%
205
60.2%
80
70.5%
129
72.3%
133
62.8%
792
Not very well 17.9%
14
14.3%
46
19.9%
72
16.5%
22
17.5%
32
14.1%
26
16.8%
212
Somewhat well 14.1%
11
14.0%
45
12.4%
45
12.0%
16
7.7%
14
9.2%
17
11.7%
148
Very well 6.4%
5
10.3%
33
11.0%
40
11.3%
15
4.4%
8
4.3%
8
8.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
321
100.0%
362
100.0%
133
100.0%
183
100.0%
184

1261


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 61.0%
382
64.3%
420
62.7%
802
Not very well 19.3%
121
14.4%
94
16.8%
215
Somewhat well 12.8%
80
10.7%
70
11.7%
150
Very well 6.9%
43
10.6%
69
8.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
653

1279


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 71.9%
205
54.8%
154
56.0%
232
71.1%
212
62.8%
803
Not very well 15.8%
45
18.5%
52
17.9%
74
14.4%
43
16.7%
214
Somewhat well 9.5%
27
13.9%
39
12.6%
52
10.7%
32
11.7%
150
Very well 2.8%
8
12.8%
36
13.5%
56
3.7%
11
8.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
281
100.0%
414
100.0%
298

1278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 37.2%
142
64.0%
32
64.9%
163
69.0%
196
79.1%
87
95.0%
151
62.4%
771
Not very well 21.5%
82
18.0%
9
19.9%
50
19.0%
54
10.0%
11
2.5%
4
17.0%
210
Somewhat well 16.5%
63
14.0%
7
13.9%
35
9.9%
28
8.2%
9
2.5%
4
11.8%
146
Very well 24.9%
95
4.0%
2
1.2%
3
2.1%
6
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
50
100.0%
251
100.0%
284
100.0%
110
100.0%
159

1236


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 85.0%
334
72.3%
94
69.9%
95
52.1%
73
44.0%
33
41.7%
163
62.6%
792
Not very well 7.6%
30
17.7%
23
14.7%
20
27.9%
39
28.0%
21
20.5%
80
16.8%
213
Somewhat well 5.6%
22
9.2%
12
10.3%
14
15.0%
21
21.3%
16
16.6%
65
11.9%
150
Very well 1.8%
7
0.8%
1
5.1%
7
5.0%
7
6.7%
5
21.2%
83
8.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
130
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
75
100.0%
391

1265



Bookmark and Share