Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MAINLINE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15g. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Mainline Christian
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 572 43.6% 43.6%
Not very well 178 13.6% 57.2%
Somewhat well 341 26% 83.2%
Very well 220 16.8% 100%
Missing 320
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 52.6%
102
50.4%
137
44.5%
125
44.8%
116
29.2%
49
31.9%
43
43.7%
572
Not very well 10.3%
20
16.2%
44
12.8%
36
17.4%
45
12.5%
21
8.1%
11
13.5%
177
Somewhat well 24.7%
48
21.7%
59
29.2%
82
22.8%
59
32.1%
54
28.1%
38
26.0%
340
Very well 12.4%
24
11.8%
32
13.5%
38
15.1%
39
26.2%
44
31.9%
43
16.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
272
100.0%
281
100.0%
259
100.0%
168
100.0%
135

1309


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 51.9%
41
39.6%
130
42.7%
160
49.3%
67
46.0%
86
43.6%
79
43.8%
563
Not very well 12.7%
10
11.6%
38
16.0%
60
4.4%
6
17.1%
32
16.0%
29
13.6%
175
Somewhat well 19.0%
15
29.9%
98
28.5%
107
22.1%
30
21.9%
41
25.4%
46
26.2%
337
Very well 16.5%
13
18.9%
62
12.8%
48
24.3%
33
15.0%
28
14.9%
27
16.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
328
100.0%
375
100.0%
136
100.0%
187
100.0%
181

1286


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 45.9%
294
41.4%
277
43.6%
571
Not very well 13.1%
84
14.1%
94
13.6%
178
Somewhat well 25.7%
165
26.3%
176
26.0%
341
Very well 15.3%
98
18.2%
122
16.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
669

1310


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 48.9%
137
34.7%
105
40.4%
171
52.3%
159
43.7%
572
Not very well 14.6%
41
14.5%
44
14.4%
61
10.5%
32
13.6%
178
Somewhat well 22.1%
62
31.0%
94
25.8%
109
25.0%
76
26.0%
341
Very well 14.3%
40
19.8%
60
19.4%
82
12.2%
37
16.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
303
100.0%
423
100.0%
304

1310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 30.5%
120
21.4%
12
27.1%
69
41.1%
120
65.5%
72
93.8%
151
42.9%
544
Not very well 15.2%
60
26.8%
15
14.5%
37
14.0%
41
15.5%
17
3.7%
6
13.9%
176
Somewhat well 31.5%
124
26.8%
15
34.5%
88
31.2%
91
11.8%
13
1.2%
2
26.3%
333
Very well 22.8%
90
25.0%
14
23.9%
61
13.7%
40
7.3%
8
1.2%
2
17.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
56
100.0%
255
100.0%
292
100.0%
110
100.0%
161

1268


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 76.5%
306
47.8%
65
31.9%
43
23.0%
34
14.8%
12
26.8%
106
43.7%
566
Not very well 8.0%
32
15.4%
21
20.7%
28
20.3%
30
21.0%
17
12.9%
51
13.8%
179
Somewhat well 11.5%
46
33.8%
46
31.1%
42
34.5%
51
42.0%
34
29.4%
116
25.9%
335
Very well 4.0%
16
2.9%
4
16.3%
22
22.3%
33
22.2%
18
30.9%
122
16.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
136
100.0%
135
100.0%
148
100.0%
81
100.0%
395

1295



Bookmark and Share