Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MYSTIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15h. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Mystic
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1044 81.2% 81.2%
Not very well 113 8.8% 90%
Somewhat well 98 7.6% 97.6%
Very well 30 2.3% 99.9%
Missing 343
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 78.7%
163
74.7%
201
83.0%
230
84.3%
209
83.1%
133
87.9%
109
81.3%
1045
Not very well 9.7%
20
10.8%
29
9.4%
26
4.4%
11
10.6%
17
8.1%
10
8.8%
113
Somewhat well 7.2%
15
11.9%
32
6.5%
18
9.3%
23
3.8%
6
2.4%
3
7.5%
97
Very well 4.3%
9
2.6%
7
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
2.5%
4
1.6%
2
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
269
100.0%
277
100.0%
248
100.0%
160
100.0%
124

1285


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 74.3%
55
82.3%
270
80.2%
291
78.1%
100
82.0%
155
84.5%
153
81.1%
1024
Not very well 6.8%
5
8.2%
27
10.5%
38
13.3%
17
7.4%
14
7.2%
13
9.0%
114
Somewhat well 16.2%
12
7.9%
26
6.6%
24
6.3%
8
7.9%
15
5.5%
10
7.5%
95
Very well 2.7%
2
1.5%
5
2.8%
10
2.3%
3
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
328
100.0%
363
100.0%
128
100.0%
189
100.0%
181

1263


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 81.9%
511
80.6%
533
81.2%
1044
Not very well 8.3%
52
9.2%
61
8.8%
113
Somewhat well 7.9%
49
7.4%
49
7.6%
98
Very well 1.9%
12
2.7%
18
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
661

1285


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 81.5%
233
82.1%
229
81.7%
343
79.9%
239
81.3%
1044
Not very well 7.0%
20
10.8%
30
8.8%
37
8.4%
25
8.7%
112
Somewhat well 9.8%
28
5.4%
15
6.7%
28
9.0%
27
7.6%
98
Very well 1.7%
5
1.8%
5
2.9%
12
2.7%
8
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
279
100.0%
420
100.0%
299

1284


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 86.0%
343
60.4%
32
83.9%
209
81.5%
229
70.3%
78
85.1%
131
82.0%
1022
Not very well 7.3%
29
20.8%
11
9.2%
23
10.0%
28
9.0%
10
6.5%
10
8.9%
111
Somewhat well 4.5%
18
17.0%
9
5.2%
13
7.8%
22
16.2%
18
5.2%
8
7.1%
88
Very well 2.3%
9
1.9%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
2
4.5%
5
3.2%
5
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
53
100.0%
249
100.0%
281
100.0%
111
100.0%
154

1247


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 81.2%
319
78.0%
99
84.3%
107
74.1%
109
70.7%
58
86.6%
342
81.4%
1034
Not very well 7.9%
31
7.9%
10
7.9%
10
13.6%
20
17.1%
14
6.3%
25
8.7%
110
Somewhat well 7.9%
31
11.8%
15
6.3%
8
10.9%
16
11.0%
9
4.6%
18
7.6%
97
Very well 3.1%
12
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
2.5%
10
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
127
100.0%
127
100.0%
147
100.0%
82
100.0%
395

1271



Bookmark and Share