Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


PENTECST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15i. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Pentecostal
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 1040 78.3% 78.3%
Not very well 136 10.2% 88.5%
Somewhat well 72 5.4% 93.9%
Very well 80 6% 99.9%
Missing 307
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 76.7%
165
78.0%
206
73.8%
214
82.1%
215
78.0%
131
84.4%
108
78.3%
1039
Not very well 11.2%
24
12.1%
32
11.0%
32
7.6%
20
11.3%
19
6.3%
8
10.2%
135
Somewhat well 2.3%
5
5.7%
15
9.3%
27
5.0%
13
4.2%
7
4.7%
6
5.5%
73
Very well 9.8%
21
4.2%
11
5.9%
17
5.3%
14
6.5%
11
4.7%
6
6.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
264
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
168
100.0%
128

1327


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 65.9%
60
75.6%
260
76.2%
279
78.7%
107
85.8%
163
86.7%
156
78.4%
1025
Not very well 9.9%
9
10.5%
36
11.7%
43
8.8%
12
8.4%
16
10.6%
19
10.3%
135
Somewhat well 12.1%
11
6.1%
21
5.7%
21
3.7%
5
3.7%
7
2.2%
4
5.3%
69
Very well 12.1%
11
7.8%
27
6.3%
23
8.8%
12
2.1%
4
0.6%
1
6.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
344
100.0%
366
100.0%
136
100.0%
190
100.0%
180

1307


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 78.2%
488
78.4%
551
78.3%
1039
Not very well 10.3%
64
10.2%
72
10.2%
136
Somewhat well 6.4%
40
4.6%
32
5.4%
72
Very well 5.1%
32
6.8%
48
6.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
703

1327


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 79.1%
231
74.8%
220
76.1%
340
84.9%
248
78.4%
1039
Not very well 9.6%
28
12.2%
36
10.3%
46
8.6%
25
10.2%
135
Somewhat well 4.5%
13
8.2%
24
5.4%
24
3.8%
11
5.4%
72
Very well 6.8%
20
4.8%
14
8.3%
37
2.7%
8
6.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
294
100.0%
447
100.0%
292

1325


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 66.0%
284
36.8%
21
84.7%
210
79.7%
228
95.2%
99
99.4%
157
77.9%
999
Not very well 11.9%
51
31.6%
18
8.9%
22
13.3%
38
4.8%
5
0.6%
1
10.5%
135
Somewhat well 7.2%
31
15.8%
9
5.2%
13
6.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
71
Very well 14.9%
64
15.8%
9
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
57
100.0%
248
100.0%
286
100.0%
104
100.0%
158

1283


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 91.5%
368
81.8%
108
75.9%
101
69.5%
105
67.9%
55
70.3%
291
78.3%
1028
Not very well 4.5%
18
9.8%
13
13.5%
18
21.9%
33
16.0%
13
9.4%
39
10.2%
134
Somewhat well 3.0%
12
7.6%
10
6.0%
8
4.6%
7
12.3%
10
6.3%
26
5.6%
73
Very well 1.0%
4
0.8%
1
4.5%
6
4.0%
6
3.7%
3
14.0%
58
5.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
132
100.0%
133
100.0%
151
100.0%
81
100.0%
414

1313



Bookmark and Share