Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELLEFT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15j. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Religious Left
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 933 76.4% 76.4%
Not very well 146 11.9% 88.3%
Somewhat well 87 7.1% 95.4%
Very well 56 4.6% 100%
Missing 396
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 77.3%
143
70.6%
180
78.5%
212
76.8%
182
77.4%
120
80.7%
96
76.4%
933
Not very well 9.2%
17
15.3%
39
11.1%
30
13.1%
31
12.3%
19
8.4%
10
12.0%
146
Somewhat well 8.1%
15
9.0%
23
7.8%
21
5.1%
12
7.1%
11
4.2%
5
7.1%
87
Very well 5.4%
10
5.1%
13
2.6%
7
5.1%
12
3.2%
5
6.7%
8
4.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
255
100.0%
270
100.0%
237
100.0%
155
100.0%
119

1221


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 84.2%
64
80.6%
249
77.4%
264
77.9%
95
72.6%
130
67.4%
120
76.5%
922
Not very well 10.5%
8
10.7%
33
11.7%
40
13.9%
17
15.1%
27
10.1%
18
11.9%
143
Somewhat well 2.6%
2
4.9%
15
7.0%
24
4.1%
5
7.3%
13
14.6%
26
7.1%
85
Very well 2.6%
2
3.9%
12
3.8%
13
4.1%
5
5.0%
9
7.9%
14
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
309
100.0%
341
100.0%
122
100.0%
179
100.0%
178

1205


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 76.8%
453
76.0%
481
76.4%
934
Not very well 13.2%
78
10.7%
68
11.9%
146
Somewhat well 5.9%
35
8.2%
52
7.1%
87
Very well 4.1%
24
5.1%
32
4.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
633

1223


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 75.5%
209
71.9%
194
79.2%
316
77.8%
214
76.4%
933
Not very well 13.4%
37
15.2%
41
9.5%
38
10.5%
29
11.9%
145
Somewhat well 9.0%
25
7.8%
21
5.8%
23
6.5%
18
7.1%
87
Very well 2.2%
6
5.2%
14
5.5%
22
5.1%
14
4.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
270
100.0%
399
100.0%
275

1221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 78.5%
288
71.7%
33
69.8%
169
72.6%
196
68.6%
70
92.9%
143
76.1%
899
Not very well 11.7%
43
17.4%
8
14.0%
34
13.3%
36
17.6%
18
3.2%
5
12.2%
144
Somewhat well 4.6%
17
10.9%
5
10.7%
26
8.1%
22
7.8%
8
3.9%
6
7.1%
84
Very well 5.2%
19
0.0%
0
5.4%
13
5.9%
16
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
46
100.0%
242
100.0%
270
100.0%
102
100.0%
154

1181


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 84.8%
330
69.5%
89
77.7%
94
57.5%
73
67.5%
52
78.4%
287
76.6%
925
Not very well 6.9%
27
11.7%
15
9.1%
11
28.3%
36
15.6%
12
11.2%
41
11.8%
142
Somewhat well 4.9%
19
10.9%
14
8.3%
10
8.7%
11
13.0%
10
6.0%
22
7.1%
86
Very well 3.3%
13
7.8%
10
5.0%
6
5.5%
7
3.9%
3
4.4%
16
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
128
100.0%
121
100.0%
127
100.0%
77
100.0%
366

1208



Bookmark and Share