Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


RELRIGHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15k. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Religious Right
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 829 66.8% 66.8%
Not very well 134 10.8% 77.6%
Somewhat well 142 11.4% 89%
Very well 136 11% 100%
Missing 376
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 64.4%
121
64.5%
165
71.2%
190
70.7%
174
63.1%
101
62.9%
78
66.8%
829
Not very well 8.0%
15
12.9%
33
10.5%
28
11.4%
28
11.9%
19
9.7%
12
10.9%
135
Somewhat well 11.2%
21
10.9%
28
10.1%
27
10.2%
25
14.4%
23
13.7%
17
11.4%
141
Very well 16.5%
31
11.7%
30
8.2%
22
7.7%
19
10.6%
17
13.7%
17
11.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
256
100.0%
267
100.0%
246
100.0%
160
100.0%
124

1241


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 74.4%
58
63.9%
200
64.0%
219
67.5%
85
68.7%
125
72.4%
131
66.9%
818
Not very well 9.0%
7
11.5%
36
11.7%
40
7.1%
9
10.4%
19
10.5%
19
10.6%
130
Somewhat well 14.1%
11
11.5%
36
10.5%
36
8.7%
11
13.2%
24
11.0%
20
11.3%
138
Very well 2.6%
2
13.1%
41
13.7%
47
16.7%
21
7.7%
14
6.1%
11
11.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
313
100.0%
342
100.0%
126
100.0%
182
100.0%
181

1222


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 66.3%
396
67.3%
433
66.9%
829
Not very well 11.9%
71
9.6%
62
10.7%
133
Somewhat well 11.4%
68
11.5%
74
11.5%
142
Very well 10.4%
62
11.5%
74
11.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
643

1240


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 71.4%
200
62.9%
168
63.8%
264
70.6%
197
66.9%
829
Not very well 11.4%
32
13.5%
36
8.9%
37
10.0%
28
10.7%
133
Somewhat well 12.1%
34
9.7%
26
12.6%
52
10.4%
29
11.4%
141
Very well 5.0%
14
13.9%
37
14.7%
61
9.0%
25
11.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
267
100.0%
414
100.0%
279

1240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 48.5%
184
59.6%
31
70.4%
169
67.8%
183
71.8%
74
99.4%
154
66.3%
795
Not very well 12.1%
46
13.5%
7
12.9%
31
13.3%
36
10.7%
11
0.6%
1
11.0%
132
Somewhat well 15.8%
60
15.4%
8
11.3%
27
12.2%
33
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
11.5%
138
Very well 23.5%
89
11.5%
6
5.4%
13
6.7%
18
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
11.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
52
100.0%
240
100.0%
270
100.0%
103
100.0%
155

1199


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 90.0%
350
74.3%
101
68.6%
81
50.8%
67
50.6%
40
49.6%
184
67.2%
823
Not very well 3.6%
14
12.5%
17
10.2%
12
22.7%
30
15.2%
12
12.4%
46
10.7%
131
Somewhat well 4.4%
17
8.8%
12
16.9%
20
14.4%
19
27.8%
22
12.7%
47
11.2%
137
Very well 2.1%
8
4.4%
6
4.2%
5
12.1%
16
6.3%
5
25.3%
94
10.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
136
100.0%
118
100.0%
132
100.0%
79
100.0%
371

1225



Bookmark and Share