Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SEEKER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15l. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Seeker
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 707 56.6% 56.6%
Not very well 175 14% 70.6%
Somewhat well 198 15.8% 86.4%
Very well 170 13.6% 100%
Missing 387
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 50.8%
96
47.6%
127
60.1%
166
62.2%
155
61.2%
90
59.3%
73
56.5%
707
Not very well 14.3%
27
17.2%
46
13.0%
36
11.6%
29
12.2%
18
15.4%
19
14.0%
175
Somewhat well 19.0%
36
16.9%
45
16.3%
45
14.1%
35
14.3%
21
13.8%
17
15.9%
199
Very well 15.9%
30
18.4%
49
10.5%
29
12.0%
30
12.2%
18
11.4%
14
13.6%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
267
100.0%
276
100.0%
249
100.0%
147
100.0%
123

1251


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 56.6%
47
62.7%
208
47.6%
165
48.0%
59
59.2%
106
64.3%
110
56.3%
695
Not very well 14.5%
12
13.3%
44
14.1%
49
16.3%
20
16.2%
29
12.3%
21
14.2%
175
Somewhat well 15.7%
13
11.7%
39
21.3%
74
14.6%
18
15.6%
28
14.0%
24
15.9%
196
Very well 13.3%
11
12.3%
41
17.0%
59
21.1%
26
8.9%
16
9.4%
16
13.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
332
100.0%
347
100.0%
123
100.0%
179
100.0%
171

1235


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 58.9%
350
54.5%
357
56.6%
707
Not very well 15.0%
89
13.1%
86
14.0%
175
Somewhat well 16.5%
98
15.3%
100
15.9%
198
Very well 9.6%
57
17.1%
112
13.5%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
655

1249


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 66.1%
181
44.9%
127
56.7%
234
59.2%
164
56.6%
706
Not very well 12.0%
33
17.3%
49
14.0%
58
12.6%
35
14.0%
175
Somewhat well 13.5%
37
21.9%
62
12.8%
53
16.2%
45
15.8%
197
Very well 8.4%
23
15.9%
45
16.5%
68
11.9%
33
13.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
283
100.0%
413
100.0%
277

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 49.5%
188
29.5%
18
51.0%
123
64.5%
178
54.5%
54
80.4%
127
56.6%
688
Not very well 16.8%
64
8.2%
5
15.8%
38
16.7%
46
10.1%
10
6.3%
10
14.2%
173
Somewhat well 12.4%
47
27.9%
17
21.2%
51
14.1%
39
20.2%
20
10.1%
16
15.6%
190
Very well 21.3%
81
34.4%
21
12.0%
29
4.7%
13
15.2%
15
3.2%
5
13.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
61
100.0%
241
100.0%
276
100.0%
99
100.0%
158

1215


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 74.1%
283
63.5%
80
48.5%
63
39.7%
54
41.8%
33
48.6%
187
56.5%
700
Not very well 9.4%
36
11.1%
14
13.1%
17
27.2%
37
16.5%
13
14.8%
57
14.1%
174
Somewhat well 9.7%
37
16.7%
21
22.3%
29
16.2%
22
24.1%
19
17.4%
67
15.8%
195
Very well 6.8%
26
8.7%
11
16.2%
21
16.9%
23
17.7%
14
19.2%
74
13.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
126
100.0%
130
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
385

1238



Bookmark and Share