Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


SPIRIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15m. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Spiritual
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 320 22.7% 22.7%
Not very well 156 11.1% 33.8%
Somewhat well 415 29.4% 63.2%
Very well 519 36.8% 100%
Missing 233
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 20.2%
45
18.6%
55
21.0%
64
27.6%
75
26.0%
45
26.3%
36
22.8%
320
Not very well 12.6%
28
9.1%
27
13.1%
40
11.0%
30
9.8%
17
8.8%
12
11.0%
154
Somewhat well 31.4%
70
28.7%
85
32.1%
98
23.5%
64
32.9%
57
29.2%
40
29.4%
414
Very well 35.9%
80
43.6%
129
33.8%
103
37.9%
103
31.2%
54
35.8%
49
36.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
296
100.0%
305
100.0%
272
100.0%
173
100.0%
137

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 21.1%
20
24.9%
94
18.1%
70
23.8%
35
25.1%
49
24.3%
46
22.6%
314
Not very well 20.0%
19
12.7%
48
8.3%
32
6.1%
9
9.7%
19
15.3%
29
11.2%
156
Somewhat well 20.0%
19
28.6%
108
31.3%
121
28.6%
42
31.3%
61
28.0%
53
29.1%
404
Very well 38.9%
37
33.9%
128
42.2%
163
41.5%
61
33.8%
66
32.3%
61
37.1%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
378
100.0%
386
100.0%
147
100.0%
195
100.0%
189

1390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 28.5%
189
17.7%
132
22.8%
321
Not very well 13.9%
92
8.4%
63
11.0%
155
Somewhat well 29.8%
198
29.1%
217
29.4%
415
Very well 27.9%
185
44.8%
334
36.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
746

1410


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 28.5%
87
19.1%
61
20.3%
94
24.1%
78
22.7%
320
Not very well 11.5%
35
11.0%
35
11.0%
51
10.5%
34
11.0%
155
Somewhat well 29.8%
91
31.0%
99
29.4%
136
27.9%
90
29.5%
416
Very well 30.2%
92
38.9%
124
39.2%
181
37.5%
121
36.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
319
100.0%
462
100.0%
323

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 13.8%
61
7.4%
5
17.2%
48
26.2%
80
19.3%
22
60.0%
96
22.8%
312
Not very well 8.4%
37
11.8%
8
14.7%
41
12.1%
37
6.1%
7
13.1%
21
11.0%
151
Somewhat well 29.5%
130
29.4%
20
37.6%
105
31.1%
95
26.3%
30
16.9%
27
29.8%
407
Very well 48.3%
213
51.5%
35
30.5%
85
30.5%
93
48.2%
55
10.0%
16
36.4%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
68
100.0%
279
100.0%
305
100.0%
114
100.0%
160

1367


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 44.1%
182
34.3%
47
14.3%
22
15.5%
25
13.2%
12
6.8%
30
22.8%
318
Not very well 14.5%
60
14.6%
20
10.4%
16
18.6%
30
9.9%
9
4.3%
19
11.0%
154
Somewhat well 19.9%
82
27.0%
37
39.0%
60
37.3%
60
38.5%
35
30.4%
133
29.2%
407
Very well 21.5%
89
24.1%
33
36.4%
56
28.6%
46
38.5%
35
58.4%
256
36.9%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
137
100.0%
154
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
438

1394



Bookmark and Share