Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


THEOCON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15n. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Theologically Conservative
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 627 49.8% 49.8%
Not very well 177 14% 63.8%
Somewhat well 241 19.1% 82.9%
Very well 215 17.1% 100%
Missing 367
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 50.5%
96
50.8%
133
50.4%
138
57.9%
147
43.5%
70
36.4%
43
49.8%
627
Not very well 11.1%
21
17.9%
47
14.2%
39
15.4%
39
11.8%
19
10.2%
12
14.1%
177
Somewhat well 13.7%
26
17.6%
46
21.2%
58
15.4%
39
24.2%
39
28.0%
33
19.1%
241
Very well 24.7%
47
13.7%
36
14.2%
39
11.4%
29
20.5%
33
25.4%
30
17.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
262
100.0%
274
100.0%
254
100.0%
161
100.0%
118

1259


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 51.2%
42
47.5%
152
44.9%
157
50.8%
65
57.1%
104
54.1%
98
49.7%
618
Not very well 12.2%
10
17.2%
55
12.0%
42
13.3%
17
13.2%
24
14.4%
26
14.0%
174
Somewhat well 23.2%
19
18.1%
58
23.7%
83
12.5%
16
17.0%
31
18.2%
33
19.3%
240
Very well 13.4%
11
17.2%
55
19.4%
68
23.4%
30
12.6%
23
13.3%
24
17.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
320
100.0%
350
100.0%
128
100.0%
182
100.0%
181

1243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 50.9%
314
48.7%
313
49.8%
627
Not very well 12.2%
75
16.0%
103
14.1%
178
Somewhat well 20.1%
124
18.0%
116
19.0%
240
Very well 16.9%
104
17.3%
111
17.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
643

1260


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 57.8%
167
38.5%
105
45.1%
187
59.6%
168
49.8%
627
Not very well 12.5%
36
18.3%
50
14.5%
60
11.0%
31
14.1%
177
Somewhat well 20.1%
58
21.6%
59
18.3%
76
17.0%
48
19.1%
241
Very well 9.7%
28
21.6%
59
22.2%
92
12.4%
35
17.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
273
100.0%
415
100.0%
282

1259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 29.2%
112
37.5%
21
46.4%
111
48.4%
136
64.5%
69
98.1%
154
49.3%
603
Not very well 11.5%
44
21.4%
12
19.2%
46
19.9%
56
11.2%
12
1.9%
3
14.1%
173
Somewhat well 23.2%
89
30.4%
17
23.0%
55
22.1%
62
15.9%
17
0.0%
0
19.6%
240
Very well 36.2%
139
10.7%
6
11.3%
27
9.6%
27
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
17.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
56
100.0%
239
100.0%
281
100.0%
107
100.0%
157

1224


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 81.6%
315
64.3%
83
44.9%
57
37.0%
54
37.8%
28
22.2%
86
49.8%
623
Not very well 5.4%
21
17.1%
22
19.7%
25
17.8%
26
21.6%
16
16.2%
63
13.8%
173
Somewhat well 9.1%
35
18.6%
24
24.4%
31
24.7%
36
25.7%
19
24.7%
96
19.3%
241
Very well 3.9%
15
0.0%
0
11.0%
14
20.5%
30
14.9%
11
36.9%
143
17.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
129
100.0%
127
100.0%
146
100.0%
74
100.0%
388

1250



Bookmark and Share