Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


THEOLIB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15o. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Theologically Liberal
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 766 62.2% 62.2%
Not very well 211 17.1% 79.3%
Somewhat well 170 13.8% 93.1%
Very well 85 6.9% 100%
Missing 391
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 61.2%
112
61.2%
158
64.2%
172
60.7%
153
64.1%
98
62.4%
73
62.2%
766
Not very well 10.9%
20
17.1%
44
18.3%
49
17.9%
45
23.5%
36
13.7%
16
17.1%
210
Somewhat well 19.7%
36
13.6%
35
11.2%
30
13.5%
34
9.8%
15
17.1%
20
13.8%
170
Very well 8.2%
15
8.1%
21
6.3%
17
7.9%
20
2.6%
4
6.8%
8
6.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
258
100.0%
268
100.0%
252
100.0%
153
100.0%
117

1231


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
49
70.1%
218
63.8%
219
57.4%
70
60.6%
109
51.7%
93
62.5%
758
Not very well 13.0%
10
16.4%
51
18.7%
64
21.3%
26
15.0%
27
16.7%
30
17.1%
208
Somewhat well 20.8%
16
9.6%
30
10.8%
37
11.5%
14
17.8%
32
20.6%
37
13.7%
166
Very well 2.6%
2
3.9%
12
6.7%
23
9.8%
12
6.7%
12
11.1%
20
6.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
311
100.0%
343
100.0%
122
100.0%
180
100.0%
180

1213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 63.9%
382
60.6%
384
62.2%
766
Not very well 18.1%
108
16.2%
103
17.1%
211
Somewhat well 11.4%
68
16.1%
102
13.8%
170
Very well 6.7%
40
7.1%
45
6.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
634

1232


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 62.0%
173
59.9%
163
62.5%
248
64.5%
182
62.3%
766
Not very well 16.1%
45
17.3%
47
19.4%
77
14.5%
41
17.1%
210
Somewhat well 15.4%
43
16.2%
44
11.1%
44
13.8%
39
13.8%
170
Very well 6.5%
18
6.6%
18
7.1%
28
7.1%
20
6.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
272
100.0%
397
100.0%
282

1230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 67.4%
248
36.5%
19
52.5%
126
61.3%
171
59.0%
62
81.4%
127
62.8%
753
Not very well 18.5%
68
28.8%
15
20.4%
49
17.2%
48
12.4%
13
7.1%
11
17.0%
204
Somewhat well 8.2%
30
28.8%
15
19.6%
47
15.4%
43
13.3%
14
9.6%
15
13.7%
164
Very well 6.0%
22
5.8%
3
7.5%
18
6.1%
17
15.2%
16
1.9%
3
6.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
52
100.0%
240
100.0%
279
100.0%
105
100.0%
156

1200


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 71.3%
271
53.1%
68
53.7%
65
52.5%
73
53.4%
39
64.8%
247
62.4%
763
Not very well 9.7%
37
18.8%
24
18.2%
22
25.9%
36
16.4%
12
19.9%
76
16.9%
207
Somewhat well 11.1%
42
18.0%
23
21.5%
26
15.8%
22
24.7%
18
9.7%
37
13.7%
168
Very well 7.9%
30
10.2%
13
6.6%
8
5.8%
8
5.5%
4
5.5%
21
6.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
128
100.0%
121
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
381

1222



Bookmark and Share