Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


TRADIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q15p. How well do the following terms describe your religious identity? Traditional
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 393 28.1% 28.1%
Not very well 172 12.3% 40.4%
Somewhat well 454 32.5% 72.9%
Very well 380 27.2% 100.1%
Missing 239
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Not at all 30.5%
68
35.7%
99
28.7%
86
30.0%
83
19.7%
35
15.8%
23
28.1%
394
Not very well 9.4%
21
13.4%
37
16.3%
49
14.8%
41
8.4%
15
6.8%
10
12.3%
173
Somewhat well 31.8%
71
32.5%
90
32.0%
96
32.9%
91
33.1%
59
31.5%
46
32.3%
453
Very well 28.3%
63
18.4%
51
23.0%
69
22.4%
62
38.8%
69
45.9%
67
27.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
277
100.0%
300
100.0%
277
100.0%
178
100.0%
146

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 23.9%
22
24.1%
91
26.1%
101
31.3%
45
34.0%
66
33.5%
62
28.0%
387
Not very well 15.2%
14
7.7%
29
12.1%
47
12.5%
18
15.5%
30
18.9%
35
12.5%
173
Somewhat well 37.0%
34
34.9%
132
34.6%
134
26.4%
38
27.3%
53
31.4%
58
32.5%
449
Very well 23.9%
22
33.3%
126
27.1%
105
29.9%
43
23.2%
45
16.2%
30
26.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
378
100.0%
387
100.0%
144
100.0%
194
100.0%
185

1380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 33.2%
216
23.8%
178
28.2%
394
Not very well 13.4%
87
11.4%
85
12.3%
172
Somewhat well 33.0%
215
32.0%
239
32.5%
454
Very well 20.4%
133
32.9%
246
27.1%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
748

1399


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Not at all 33.6%
100
17.0%
53
25.5%
120
37.9%
121
28.2%
394
Not very well 13.8%
41
13.5%
42
12.3%
58
9.7%
31
12.3%
172
Somewhat well 30.2%
90
37.3%
116
31.2%
147
31.3%
100
32.4%
453
Very well 22.5%
67
32.2%
100
31.0%
146
21.0%
67
27.2%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
311
100.0%
471
100.0%
319

1399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 16.9%
73
25.8%
16
17.6%
49
15.1%
48
43.5%
47
89.9%
142
27.7%
375
Not very well 15.5%
67
8.1%
5
13.3%
37
10.4%
33
15.7%
17
4.4%
7
12.2%
166
Somewhat well 35.0%
151
37.1%
23
40.9%
114
38.4%
122
24.1%
26
5.1%
8
32.7%
444
Very well 32.5%
140
29.0%
18
28.3%
79
36.2%
115
16.7%
18
0.6%
1
27.4%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
62
100.0%
279
100.0%
318
100.0%
108
100.0%
158

1356


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 60.4%
249
29.6%
40
18.5%
27
8.4%
14
7.7%
7
13.0%
56
28.4%
393
Not very well 11.9%
49
17.0%
23
14.4%
21
14.5%
24
15.4%
14
9.3%
40
12.4%
171
Somewhat well 19.9%
82
40.0%
54
39.0%
57
41.0%
68
51.6%
47
32.6%
141
32.5%
449
Very well 7.8%
32
13.3%
18
28.1%
41
36.1%
60
25.3%
23
45.1%
195
26.7%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
135
100.0%
146
100.0%
166
100.0%
91
100.0%
432

1382



Bookmark and Share