Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q18. Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about the Bible? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects.
  2) The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning.
  3) The Bible contains some human error.
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 354 23.5% 23.5%
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 566 37.6% 61.1%
The Bible contains some human error. 200 13.3% 74.4%
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 384 25.5% 99.9%
Missing 137
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 19.4%
48
24.2%
71
26.7%
85
21.8%
61
24.7%
49
24.3%
41
23.6%
355
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 42.7%
106
28.0%
82
37.1%
118
36.4%
102
41.4%
82
44.4%
75
37.5%
565
The Bible contains some human error. 16.9%
42
17.7%
52
8.8%
28
13.9%
39
14.1%
28
7.1%
12
13.3%
201
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 21.0%
52
30.0%
88
27.4%
87
27.9%
78
19.7%
39
24.3%
41
25.6%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
293
100.0%
318
100.0%
280
100.0%
198
100.0%
169

1506


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 42.2%
43
27.9%
115
24.5%
101
30.1%
49
13.1%
26
9.5%
18
23.8%
352
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 33.3%
34
42.7%
176
37.3%
154
31.9%
52
40.2%
80
31.2%
59
37.6%
555
The Bible contains some human error. 8.8%
9
8.7%
36
15.0%
62
13.5%
22
13.6%
27
20.1%
38
13.1%
194
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 15.7%
16
20.6%
85
23.2%
96
24.5%
40
33.2%
66
39.2%
74
25.5%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
412
100.0%
413
100.0%
163
100.0%
199
100.0%
189

1478


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 19.8%
140
26.9%
215
23.6%
355
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 37.3%
264
37.8%
302
37.6%
566
The Bible contains some human error. 12.9%
91
13.7%
109
13.3%
200
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 30.0%
212
21.6%
172
25.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
798

1505


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 17.8%
57
21.7%
78
34.5%
168
15.3%
52
23.6%
355
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 35.0%
112
42.9%
154
39.4%
192
32.2%
109
37.7%
567
The Bible contains some human error. 15.9%
51
13.6%
49
9.2%
45
15.9%
54
13.2%
199
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 31.3%
100
21.7%
78
16.8%
82
36.6%
124
25.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
359
100.0%
487
100.0%
339

1505


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 44.8%
226
50.7%
36
11.4%
34
11.4%
36
8.5%
10
3.2%
5
23.7%
347
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 37.5%
189
35.2%
25
51.0%
152
49.8%
158
22.0%
26
3.2%
5
37.9%
555
The Bible contains some human error. 8.9%
45
8.5%
6
16.4%
49
16.1%
51
21.2%
25
10.3%
16
13.1%
192
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 8.7%
44
5.6%
4
21.1%
63
22.7%
72
48.3%
57
83.3%
130
25.3%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
71
100.0%
298
100.0%
317
100.0%
118
100.0%
156

1464


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects. 8.5%
36
5.9%
9
16.6%
27
20.1%
36
27.1%
26
45.6%
214
23.4%
348
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning. 20.2%
86
38.8%
59
41.7%
68
51.4%
92
51.0%
49
43.3%
203
37.5%
557
The Bible contains some human error. 12.9%
55
25.0%
38
21.5%
35
14.5%
26
13.5%
13
6.8%
32
13.4%
199
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends. 58.5%
249
30.3%
46
20.2%
33
14.0%
25
8.3%
8
4.3%
20
25.7%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
152
100.0%
163
100.0%
179
100.0%
96
100.0%
469

1485



Bookmark and Share