Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q19. Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about God? (Please mark only one box.)
  1) I have no doubts that God exists
  2) I believe in God, but with some doubts
  3) I sometimes believe in God
  4) I believe in a higher power or cosmic force
  5) I don't know and there is no way to find out
  6) I am an atheist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I have no doubts that God exists 1022 64.3% 64.3%
I believe in God, but with some doubts 188 11.8% 76.1%
I sometimes believe in God 30 1.9% 78%
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 185 11.6% 89.6%
I don't know and there is no way to find out 96 6% 95.6%
I am an atheist 68 4.3% 99.9%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 55.6%
143
59.6%
186
70.4%
235
62.5%
188
70.0%
142
70.3%
128
64.3%
1022
I believe in God, but with some doubts 16.0%
41
13.8%
43
8.1%
27
11.0%
33
10.3%
21
12.1%
22
11.8%
187
I sometimes believe in God 3.5%
9
1.0%
3
2.4%
8
2.0%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.9%
30
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 15.2%
39
11.5%
36
11.1%
37
13.6%
41
9.4%
19
7.7%
14
11.7%
186
I don't know and there is no way to find out 4.3%
11
8.3%
26
4.2%
14
6.6%
20
7.4%
15
6.0%
11
6.1%
97
I am an atheist 5.4%
14
5.8%
18
3.9%
13
4.3%
13
2.5%
5
2.2%
4
4.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
312
100.0%
334
100.0%
301
100.0%
203
100.0%
182

1589


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 74.1%
83
71.6%
318
65.1%
280
68.7%
114
59.0%
125
44.4%
88
64.5%
1008
I believe in God, but with some doubts 11.6%
13
11.9%
53
13.3%
57
9.0%
15
9.4%
20
14.1%
28
11.9%
186
I sometimes believe in God 1.8%
2
2.5%
11
1.4%
6
0.6%
1
2.4%
5
1.0%
2
1.7%
27
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 5.4%
6
6.1%
27
11.2%
48
13.9%
23
13.7%
29
22.7%
45
11.4%
178
I don't know and there is no way to find out 4.5%
5
4.5%
20
5.1%
22
4.8%
8
7.5%
16
12.1%
24
6.1%
95
I am an atheist 2.7%
3
3.4%
15
4.0%
17
3.0%
5
8.0%
17
5.6%
11
4.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
444
100.0%
430
100.0%
166
100.0%
212
100.0%
198

1562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 57.6%
430
70.1%
592
64.3%
1022
I believe in God, but with some doubts 14.2%
106
9.7%
82
11.8%
188
I sometimes believe in God 1.9%
14
1.9%
16
1.9%
30
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 11.7%
87
11.6%
98
11.6%
185
I don't know and there is no way to find out 8.4%
63
3.9%
33
6.0%
96
I am an atheist 6.2%
46
2.7%
23
4.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
844

1590


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 53.5%
184
66.5%
250
76.3%
390
55.2%
198
64.3%
1022
I believe in God, but with some doubts 16.3%
56
14.9%
56
6.8%
35
11.4%
41
11.8%
188
I sometimes believe in God 3.5%
12
2.1%
8
1.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.9%
30
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 14.2%
49
9.8%
37
8.6%
44
15.6%
56
11.7%
186
I don't know and there is no way to find out 9.0%
31
4.8%
18
3.1%
16
8.6%
31
6.0%
96
I am an atheist 3.5%
12
1.9%
7
4.1%
21
7.8%
28
4.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
376
100.0%
511
100.0%
359

1590


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 84.1%
430
94.5%
69
58.4%
185
70.5%
241
45.6%
57
9.5%
16
65.0%
998
I believe in God, but with some doubts 7.8%
40
2.7%
2
20.5%
65
14.3%
49
9.6%
12
6.5%
11
11.7%
179
I sometimes believe in God 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.8%
13
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
29
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 4.5%
23
1.4%
1
12.3%
39
7.6%
26
26.4%
33
29.2%
49
11.1%
171
I don't know and there is no way to find out 2.2%
11
1.4%
1
5.0%
16
3.5%
12
12.0%
15
22.6%
38
6.1%
93
I am an atheist 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
4.8%
6
31.5%
53
4.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
73
100.0%
317
100.0%
342
100.0%
125
100.0%
168

1536


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
I have no doubts that God exists 31.4%
148
50.0%
80
70.3%
121
75.8%
141
73.0%
73
92.9%
446
64.3%
1009
I believe in God, but with some doubts 13.8%
65
20.6%
33
12.8%
22
14.5%
27
16.0%
16
4.8%
23
11.8%
186
I sometimes believe in God 3.0%
14
3.1%
5
2.9%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.9%
30
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 23.3%
110
16.3%
26
11.6%
20
4.8%
9
11.0%
11
1.5%
7
11.7%
183
I don't know and there is no way to find out 14.8%
70
9.4%
15
2.3%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
6.1%
96
I am an atheist 13.8%
65
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
160
100.0%
172
100.0%
186
100.0%
100
100.0%
480

1570



Bookmark and Share